Calories in Champignons, brut
Generic food Raw Légumes
Champignons, brut contains 31 kcal per 100 g. A typical serving of 1 pièce/slice (6 g) provides about 2 kcal.
Roughly 53 % of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 37 % from protein and 10 % from fat (estimated with general energy factors).
That is less energy than the typical item in autres légumes et combinaisons on FoodFactly, where the median is 46 kcal per 100 g across 135 foods.
100 g provides 40 % of the Daily Value for cuivre, 35 % of the Daily Value for Riboflavine (B2) and 35 % of the Daily Value for sélénium.
These values are for the raw food. Cooking changes the water content and some nutrients, so cooked versions are listed separately below.
The data comes from the USDA Food and Nutrient Database for Dietary Studies (FNDDS), which calculates values from recipes of the ingredients.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 31 kcal | |
| Total fat C | 0,35 g | 0,4 % |
| Saturated fat C | 0,05 g | 0,3 % |
| Cholesterol C | 0 mg | 0 % |
| Sodium C | 6 mg | 0,3 % |
| Total carbohydrates C | 4,1 g | 2 % |
| Dietary fiber C | 1,7 g | 6 % |
| Total sugars C | 2 g | |
| Protein C | 2,9 g | 6 % |
| Vitamine A C | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Vitamine C C | 2,1 mg | 2 % |
| Vitamine D C | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Vitamine E C | 0,01 mg | 0,1 % |
| Vitamine K C | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Thiamine (B1) C | 0,053 mg | 4 % |
| Riboflavine (B2) C | 0,45 mg | 35 % |
| Niacine (B3) C | 3,9 mg | 24 % |
| Vitamine B6 C | 0,082 mg | 5 % |
| Folate (B9) C | 35 µg | 9 % |
| Vitamine B12 C | 0,04 µg | 2 % |
| Choline C | 17,3 mg | 3 % |
| Calcium C | 5 mg | 0,4 % |
| Fer C | 0,23 mg | 1 % |
| Magnésium C | 10 mg | 2 % |
| Phosphore C | 93 mg | 7 % |
| Potassium C | 371 mg | 8 % |
| Zinc C | 0,5 mg | 5 % |
| Cuivre C | 0,36 mg | 40 % |
| Sélénium C | 19 µg | 35 % |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 37 %
- Carbohydrates 53 %
- Fat 10 %
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein2,9 gin the top quarter of autres légumes et combinaisons (median 2 g)
- Fiber1,7 gbelow the median for autres légumes et combinaisons (median 2,2 g)
- Sugars2 gbelow the median for autres légumes et combinaisons (median 2,4 g)
- Fat0,35 gin the lowest quarter of autres légumes et combinaisons (median 2,7 g)
- Saturated fat0,05 gin the lowest quarter of autres légumes et combinaisons (median 0,69 g)
- Sodium6 mgin the lowest quarter of autres légumes et combinaisons (median 138 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal9,4 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water91,8 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Graisses monoinsaturées C | 0 g |
|---|---|
| Graisses polyinsaturées C | 0,16 g |
Individual fatty acids (19)
| EPA (omega-3, 20:5 n-3) C | 0 g |
|---|---|
| DHA (omega-3, 22:6 n-3) C | 0 g |
| Acide linoléique (oméga-6, 18:2) C | 0,16 g |
| SFA 4:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 6:0 C | 0 g |
| CFA 8:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 14:0 C | 0 g |
| CFA 16:0 C | 0,04 g |
| SFA 18:0 C | 0,01 g |
| MUFA 18:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 18:3 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 16:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 18:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 22:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) C | 0 g |
Carotenoids (6)
| Bêta-carotène C | 0 µg |
|---|---|
| Lycopène C | 0 µg |
| Lutéine + zéaxanthine C | 0 µg |
| Rétinol C | 0 µg |
| Carotène, alpha C | 0 µg |
| Cryptoxanthine, bêta C | 0 µg |
Other components (8)
| Eau C | 91,8 g |
|---|---|
| Alcool C | 0 g |
| Caféine C | 0 mg |
| Théobromine C | 0 mg |
| Acide folique C | 0 µg |
| Folate, nourriture C | 35 µg |
| Vitamine E, ajoutée C | 0 mg |
| Vitamine B-12, ajoutée C | 0 µg |
Other forms of Champignons
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champignons, Chanterelle, brut Raw | 32 | 1,5 g | 6,9 g | 0,53 g |
| Champignons, autres, brut Raw | 31 | 3,1 g | 5,1 g | 0,57 g |
| Champignons, marron, italien, ou crimini, brut Raw | 22 | 2,5 g | 4,3 g | 0,1 g |
| Champignons, shiitake, frites Cooked | 39 | 3,5 g | 7,7 g | 0,35 g |
| Champignons, shiitake, séché Dried or dry | 296 | 9,6 g | 75,4 g | 0,99 g |
| Champignons, shiitake, cuits, sans sel Cooked | 56 | 1,6 g | 14,4 g | 0,22 g |
| Champignons, blanc, cuits, bouillie, égouttés, avec sel Cooked | 28 | 2,2 g | 5,3 g | 0,47 g |
| Champignons, marron, italien, ou crimini, exposés à la lumière ultraviolette, brut Raw | 22 | 2,5 g | 4,3 g | 0,1 g |
| Champignons, huître, brut Raw | 33 | 3,3 g | 6,1 g | 0,41 g |
| Champignons, paille, en conserve, matières solides drainées Canned | 32 | 3,8 g | 4,6 g | 0,68 g |
| Champignons, shiitake, brut Raw | 34 | 2,2 g | 6,8 g | 0,49 g |
| Champignons, portabella, grillés Cooked | 29 | 3,3 g | 4,4 g | 0,58 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asperges, brut Raw | 20 | 2,2 g | 3,9 g | 0,12 g |
| Choux-fleur, brut Raw | 25 | 1,9 g | 5 g | 0,28 g |
| Épinards, brut Raw | 23 | 2,9 g | 3,6 g | 0,39 g |
| Brocoli, brut Raw | 34 | 2,8 g | 6,6 g | 0,37 g |
| Laitue romaine, brut Raw | 17 | 1,2 g | 3,3 g | 0,3 g |
| Poivrons verts, brut Raw | 20 | 0,86 g | 4,6 g | 0,17 g |
| Zucchini, brut Raw | 17 | 1,2 g | 3,1 g | 0,32 g |
| Tomates, rouge, mûrs, brut Raw | 18 | 0,88 g | 3,9 g | 0,2 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in raw champignons?
100 g of raw champignons has 31 kcal. 1 pièce/slice (6 g): about 2 kcal. 1 entier (18 g): about 6 kcal. 1 tasse (70 g): about 22 kcal.
How much protein is in raw champignons?
Raw champignons contains 2,9 g of protein per 100 g (6 % of the 50 g Daily Value), or 0,17 g in 1 pièce/slice (6 g). About 37 % of its calories come from protein. Compared with other autres légumes et combinaisons, that is among the highest quarter (median 2 g).
How many carbs are in raw champignons?
Raw champignons has 4,1 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 1,7 g of fiber and 2 g of sugars.
How much fat is in raw champignons?
Raw champignons contains 0,35 g of fat per 100 g, of which 0,05 g is saturated (0,3 % of the Daily Value).
What vitamins and minerals does raw champignons contain?
Per 100 g, the most notable amounts relative to the Daily Value are cuivre (40 % DV), Riboflavine (B2) (35 % DV), sélénium (35 % DV) and Niacine (B3) (24 % DV). The full list is in the vitamins and minerals table above.
How much sodium is in raw champignons?
100 g contains 6 mg of sodium, 0,3 % of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Does champignons have the same nutrition raw and cooked?
No. Per 100 g, champignons, brut has 31 kcal, while champignons, shiitake, frites has 39 kcal. Cooking changes the water content, so always use the record that matches how you weigh the food.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record dated 31 octobre 2024. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 novembre 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record 2709793. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 31 octobre 2024. Imported 6 novembre 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 100/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.