Calories in Sauce, salsa, verde, prêt à servir
Generic food Soupes et sauces
Sauce, salsa, verde, prêt à servir contains 38 kcal per 100 g. A typical serving of 2 c. à soupe (30 g) provides about 11 kcal.
Roughly 67 % of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 21 % from fat and 12 % from protein (estimated with general energy factors).
That is less energy than the typical item in soupes, sauces et céréales on FoodFactly, where the median is 61 kcal per 100 g across 254 foods.
100 g provides 14 % of the Daily Value for Vitamine C, 11 % of the Daily Value for Vitamine K and 10 % of the Daily Value for Niacine (B3).
The data comes from USDA FoodData Central: SR Legacy.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 38 kcal | |
| Total fat C | 0,89 g | 1 % |
| Saturated fat C | 0 g | 0 % |
| Cholesterol C | 0 mg | 0 % |
| Sodium L | 906 mg | 39 % |
| Total carbohydrates C | 6,4 g | 2 % |
| Dietary fiber C | 1,9 g | 7 % |
| Total sugars C | 3,5 g | |
| Protein C | 1,1 g | 2 % |
| Vitamine A C | 11 µg | 1 % |
| Vitamine C C | 12,3 mg | 14 % |
| Vitamine D C | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Vitamine E C | 0,43 mg | 3 % |
| Vitamine K C | 13,6 µg | 11 % |
| Thiamine (B1) C | 0,046 mg | 4 % |
| Riboflavine (B2) C | 0,036 mg | 3 % |
| Niacine (B3) C | 1,6 mg | 10 % |
| Acide pantothénique (B5) C | 0,15 mg | 3 % |
| Vitamine B6 C | 0,083 mg | 5 % |
| Folate (B9) C | 8 µg | 2 % |
| Vitamine B12 C | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Choline C | 7,9 mg | 1 % |
| Calcium C | 9 mg | 0,7 % |
| Fer C | 0,65 mg | 4 % |
| Magnésium C | 19 mg | 5 % |
| Phosphore C | 41 mg | 3 % |
| Potassium C | 259 mg | 6 % |
| Zinc C | 0,25 mg | 2 % |
| Cuivre C | 0,081 mg | 9 % |
| Manganèse C | 0,16 mg | 7 % |
| Sélénium C | 0,8 µg | 1 % |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 12 %
- Carbohydrates 67 %
- Fat 21 %
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein1,1 gin the lowest quarter of soupes, sauces et céréales (median 2,2 g)
- Fiber1,9 gin the top quarter of soupes, sauces et céréales (median 0,7 g)
- Sugars3,5 gabove the median for soupes, sauces et céréales (median 1,9 g)
- Fat0,89 gbelow the median for soupes, sauces et céréales (median 1,5 g)
- Saturated fat0 gin the lowest quarter of soupes, sauces et céréales (median 0,5 g)
- Sodium906 mgin the top quarter of soupes, sauces et céréales (median 407 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal3 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water89,5 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Graisses monoinsaturées C | 0 g |
|---|---|
| Graisses polyinsaturées C | 0 g |
Individual fatty acids (19)
| EPA (omega-3, 20:5 n-3) C | 0 g |
|---|---|
| DHA (omega-3, 22:6 n-3) C | 0 g |
| Acide linoléique (oméga-6, 18:2) C | 0 g |
| SFA 4:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 6:0 C | 0 g |
| CFA 8:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 14:0 C | 0 g |
| CFA 16:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 18:0 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 18:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 18:3 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 16:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 18:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 22:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) C | 0 g |
Carotenoids (7)
| Bêta-carotène C | 123 µg |
|---|---|
| Lycopène C | 0 µg |
| Lutéine + zéaxanthine C | 422 µg |
| Rétinol C | 0 µg |
| Carotène, alpha C | 10 µg |
| Vitamine D (D2 + D3), Unités internationales C | 0 IU |
| Cryptoxanthine, bêta C | 5 µg |
Other components (11)
| Eau C | 89,5 g |
|---|---|
| Alcool C | 0 g |
| Caféine C | 0 mg |
| Cendres C | 2,1 g |
| Théobromine C | 0 mg |
| Énergie C | 159 kJ |
| Vitamine A, UI C | 217 IU |
| Acide folique C | 0 µg |
| Folate, nourriture C | 8 µg |
| Vitamine E, ajoutée C | 0 mg |
| Vitamine B-12, ajoutée C | 0 µg |
Other forms of Sauce
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sauce, teriyaki, prêt à servir | 89 | 5,9 g | 15,6 g | 0,02 g |
| Sauce, sofrito, préparé à partir de la recette | 237 | 12,8 g | 5,5 g | 18,2 g |
| Sauce, pesto, MEZZETTA, NAPA VALLEY BISTRO, pesto de basilic, prêt à servir | 496 | 6,7 g | 5,1 g | 49,9 g |
| Sauce, chile chaud, sriracha | 93 | 1,9 g | 19,2 g | 0,93 g |
| Sauce, chile chaud, sriracha, CHA! PAR TEXAS PETE | 108 | 2 g | 22,7 g | 0,98 g |
| Sauce, chile chaud, sriracha, TUONG OT SRIRACHA | 79 | 1,9 g | 15,9 g | 0,9 g |
| Sauce, fromage, prêt à servir | 174 | 6,7 g | 6,8 g | 13,3 g |
| Sauce, cacahuète, en noix de coco, eau, sucre, cacahuètes | 179 | 2 g | 28,5 g | 6,3 g |
| Sauce, pesto, prêt à servir, réfrigéré | 418 | 9,8 g | 10,1 g | 37,6 g |
| Sauce, pesto, prêt à servir, étagère stable | 426 | 5 g | 6,1 g | 42,4 g |
| Sauce, pesto, BUITONI, pesto avec basilic, prêt à servir, réfrigéré | 418 | 9,8 g | 10,1 g | 37,6 g |
| Sauce, pesto, CLASSIQUE, pesto de basilic, prêt à servir | 372 | 4,2 g | 6,9 g | 36,4 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sauce Enchilada, vert | 38 | 1,1 g | 6,4 g | 0,89 g |
| Salsa verde ou salsa, vert | 38 | 1,1 g | 6,4 g | 0,89 g |
| Sauce spaghetti, sans matières grasses | 24 | 1,2 g | 5,3 g | 0,3 g |
| SMART SOUPE, Lemongrass à carotte vietnamienne | 44 | 1,3 g | 8,2 g | 1,1 g |
| SMART SOUPE, Curry thaïlandais de noix de coco | 36 | 0,8 g | 6,5 g | 1,1 g |
| Soupe, molligatawany | 48 | 1,7 g | 7 g | 1,7 g |
| Sauce spaghetti avec des légumes ajoutés | 46 | 1,5 g | 7,5 g | 1,2 g |
| Soupe, soupe de légumes, condensés, faible teneur en sodium, préparé avec de l'eau à volume égal | 33 | 1,1 g | 6,1 g | 0,45 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in sauce?
100 g of sauce has 38 kcal. 2 c. à soupe (30 g): about 11 kcal.
How much protein is in sauce?
Sauce contains 1,1 g of protein per 100 g (2 % of the 50 g Daily Value), or 0,34 g in 2 c. à soupe (30 g). About 12 % of its calories come from protein. Compared with other soupes, sauces et céréales, that is in the lowest quarter (median 2,2 g).
How many carbs are in sauce?
Sauce has 6,4 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 1,9 g of fiber and 3,5 g of sugars.
How much fat is in sauce?
Sauce contains 0,89 g of fat per 100 g, of which 0 g is saturated (0 % of the Daily Value).
What vitamins and minerals does sauce contain?
Per 100 g, the most notable amounts relative to the Daily Value are Vitamine C (14 % DV), Vitamine K (11 % DV) and Niacine (B3) (10 % DV). The full list is in the vitamins and minerals table above.
How much sodium is in sauce?
100 g contains 906 mg of sodium, 39 % of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: SR Legacy, record dated 1 avril 2019. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 novembre 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: SR Legacy, record 171824. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 1 avril 2019. Imported 6 novembre 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 100/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.