Calories in Soup, stock, carne de res, preparación para el hogar
Generic food Sopas y salsas
Soup, stock, carne de res, preparación para el hogar contains 13 kcal per 100 g. A typical serving of 1 taza (240 g) provides about 31 kcal.
Roughly 58% of its calories come from protein, with 36% from carbohydrates and 6% from fat (estimated with general energy factors).
That is less energy than the typical item in sopas, sauces y gravies on FoodFactly, where the median is 61 kcal per 100 g across 254 foods.
The data comes from USDA FoodData Central: SR Legacy.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 13 kcal | |
| Total fat ? | 0,09 g | 0,1% |
| Saturated fat ? | 0,035 g | 0,2% |
| Cholesterol ? | 0 mg | 0% |
| Sodium ? | 198 mg | 9% |
| Total carbohydrates C | 1,2 g | 0,4% |
| Dietary fiber ? | 0 g | 0% |
| Total sugars C | 0,54 g | |
| Protein ? | 2 g | 4% |
| Vitamina A C | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamina C ? | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamina D Z | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamina E C | 0,01 mg | 0,1% |
| Vitamina K C | 0,1 µg | 0,1% |
| Thiamin (B1) ? | 0,033 mg | 3% |
| Riboflavin (B2) ? | 0,091 mg | 7% |
| Niacin (B3) ? | 0,87 mg | 5% |
| Vitamina B6 ? | 0,055 mg | 3% |
| Folate (B9) C | 2 µg | 0,5% |
| Vitamina B12 ? | 0 µg | 0% |
| Choline M | 4,8 mg | 0,9% |
| Calcio ? | 8 mg | 0,6% |
| Iron ? | 0,27 mg | 2% |
| Magnesio ? | 7 mg | 2% |
| Fósforo ? | 31 mg | 2% |
| Potasio ? | 185 mg | 4% |
| Zinc ? | 0,17 mg | 2% |
| Copper ? | 0,05 mg | 6% |
| Selenio I | 1,2 µg | 2% |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 58%
- Carbohydrates 36%
- Fat 6%
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein2 gbelow the median for sopas, sauces y gravies (median 2,2 g)
- Fiber0 gin the lowest quarter of sopas, sauces y gravies (median 0,7 g)
- Sugars0,54 gin the lowest quarter of sopas, sauces y gravies (median 1,9 g)
- Fat0,09 gin the lowest quarter of sopas, sauces y gravies (median 1,5 g)
- Saturated fat0,035 gin the lowest quarter of sopas, sauces y gravies (median 0,5 g)
- Sodium198 mgin the lowest quarter of sopas, sauces y gravies (median 407 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal15,2 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water95,9 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Grasa monoinsaturada ? | 0,043 g |
|---|---|
| Grasa poliinsaturada ? | 0,005 g |
Individual fatty acids (19)
| EPA (omega-3, 20:5 n-3) ? | 0 g |
|---|---|
| DHA (omega-3, 22:6 n-3) ? | 0 g |
| Ácido linoléico (omega-6, 18:2) ? | 0,004 g |
| SFA 4:0 ? | 0 g |
| SFA 6:0 ? | 0 g |
| SFA 8:0 ? | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 ? | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 ? | 0 g |
| SFA 14:0 ? | 0,001 g |
| SFA 16:0 ? | 0,02 g |
| SFA 18:0 ? | 0,013 g |
| MUFA 18:1 ? | 0,039 g |
| PUFA 18:3 ? | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:4 ? | 0 g |
| MUFA 16:1 ? | 0,003 g |
| PUFA 18:4 ? | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 ? | 0,001 g |
| MUFA 22:1 ? | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) ? | 0 g |
Carotenoids (7)
| Betacaroteno C | 0 µg |
|---|---|
| Lycopene C | 0 µg |
| Lutein + zeaxantina C | 1 µg |
| Retinol C | 0 µg |
| Caroteno, alfa C | 0 µg |
| Vitamina D (D2 + D3), Unidades Internacionales Z | 0 IU |
| Cryptoxanthin, beta C | 0 µg |
Other components (11)
| Agua ? | 95,9 g |
|---|---|
| Alcohol ? | 0 g |
| Caffeine C | 0 mg |
| Ash C | 0,7 g |
| Theobromine C | 0 mg |
| Energy ? | 54 kJ |
| Vitamina A, UI C | 0 IU |
| Ácido fólico C | 0 µg |
| Folato, comida C | 2 µg |
| Vitamina E, añadido Z | 0 mg |
| Vitamina B-12, añadido Z | 0 µg |
Other forms of Soup
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soup, peces, hecho en casa (Alaska Native) | 72 | 7,4 g | 5,6 g | 2,2 g |
| Soup, negro bean, enlatados, condensado Canned | 91 | 4,8 g | 15,4 g | 1,3 g |
| Soup, frijol con cerdo, enlatados, condensado Canned | 129 | 5,9 g | 17 g | 4,4 g |
| Soup, frijol con franquicias, enlatados, condensado Canned | 142 | 7,6 g | 16,8 g | 5,3 g |
| Soup, frijol con jamón, enlatados, chunky, listo para servir Canned | 95 | 5,2 g | 11,2 g | 3,5 g |
| Soup, pollo, enlatados, chunky, listo para servir Canned | 71 | 5,1 g | 6,9 g | 2,6 g |
| Soup, crema de pollo, enlatados, condensado Canned | 90 | 2,4 g | 7,2 g | 5,8 g |
| Soup, chimbolo de pollo, enlatados, condensado Canned | 45 | 2,1 g | 6,7 g | 1,1 g |
| Soup, adulado de pollo, enlatados, listo para servir Canned | 41 | 3,1 g | 4,5 g | 1,2 g |
| Soup, pollo vegetal, enlatados, condensado Canned | 61 | 2,9 g | 7 g | 2,3 g |
| Soup, chili beef, enlatados, condensado Canned | 117 | 5,1 g | 18,9 g | 2,5 g |
| Soup, clam chowder, estilo manhattan, enlatados, chunky, listo para servir Canned | 56 | 3 g | 7,8 g | 1,4 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brote de pescado | 16 | 2 g | 0,4 g | 0,6 g |
| Sauce, listo para servir, pimienta, TABASCO | 12 | 1,3 g | 0,8 g | 0,76 g |
| Sauce, listo para servir, pimienta o caliente | 11 | 0,51 g | 1,8 g | 0,37 g |
| Sauce, enchilada, rojo, leve, listo para servir | 30 | 0,62 g | 4,9 g | 0,91 g |
| CAMPBELL'S, Chicken Noodle Soup, condensado | 47 | 2,4 g | 6 g | 1,5 g |
| Gravy, HEINZ Estilo hogareño, carne de res. | 39 | 1,1 g | 6,2 g | 1,1 g |
| CAMPBELL's CHUNKY, Sopa clásica de pollo | 47 | 3,4 g | 5,4 g | 1,3 g |
| Gravy, HEINZ Estilo hogareño, clásico pollo | 46 | 0,67 g | 5 g | 2,6 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in soup?
100 g of soup has 13 kcal. 1 taza (240 g): about 31 kcal.
How much protein is in soup?
Soup contains 2 g of protein per 100 g (4% of the 50 g Daily Value), or 4,7 g in 1 taza (240 g). About 58% of its calories come from protein. Compared with other sopas, sauces y gravies, that is below the median (median 2,2 g).
How many carbs are in soup?
Soup has 1,2 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 0 g of fiber and 0,54 g of sugars.
How much fat is in soup?
Soup contains 0,09 g of fat per 100 g, of which 0,035 g is saturated (0,2% of the Daily Value).
How much sodium is in soup?
100 g contains 198 mg of sodium, 9% of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Does soup have the same nutrition not specified and canned?
No. Per 100 g, soup, stock, carne de res, preparación para el hogar has 13 kcal, while soup, negro bean, enlatados, condensado has 91 kcal. Processing changes the water content, so always use the record that matches how you weigh the food.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: SR Legacy, record dated 1 de abril de 2019. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 de noviembre de 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: SR Legacy, record 172883. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 1 de abril de 2019. Imported 6 de noviembre de 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 100/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.