Calories in Sauce, barbecue
Generic food Soupes et sauces
Sauce, barbecue contains 172 kcal per 100 g. A typical serving of 1 c. à soupe (17 g) provides about 29 kcal.
Roughly 95 % of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 3 % from fat and 2 % from protein (estimated with general energy factors).
That is more energy than the typical item in soupes, sauces et céréales on FoodFactly, where the median is 61 kcal per 100 g across 254 foods.
The data comes from USDA FoodData Central: SR Legacy, where most core values were measured by laboratory analysis.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 172 kcal | |
| Total fat M | 0,63 g | 0,8 % |
| Saturated fat C | 0,045 g | 0,2 % |
| Trans fat C | 0 g | |
| Cholesterol C | 0 mg | 0 % |
| Sodium M | 1 027 mg | 45 % |
| Total carbohydrates C | 40,8 g | 15 % |
| Dietary fiber M | 0,9 g | 3 % |
| Total sugars M | 33,2 g | |
| Protein M | 0,82 g | 2 % |
| Vitamine A C | 11 µg | 1 % |
| Vitamine C M | 0,6 mg | 0,7 % |
| Vitamine D Z | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Vitamine E M | 0,8 mg | 5 % |
| Vitamine K C | 1,8 µg | 2 % |
| Thiamine (B1) M | 0,023 mg | 2 % |
| Riboflavine (B2) M | 0,056 mg | 4 % |
| Niacine (B3) M | 0,6 mg | 4 % |
| Acide pantothénique (B5) M | 0,16 mg | 3 % |
| Vitamine B6 M | 0,075 mg | 4 % |
| Folate (B9) C | 2 µg | 0,5 % |
| Vitamine B12 C | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Choline ? | 7,1 mg | 1 % |
| Calcium M | 33 mg | 3 % |
| Fer M | 0,64 mg | 4 % |
| Magnésium M | 13 mg | 3 % |
| Phosphore M | 20 mg | 2 % |
| Potassium M | 232 mg | 5 % |
| Zinc M | 0,17 mg | 2 % |
| Cuivre M | 0,072 mg | 8 % |
| Manganèse M | 0,13 mg | 5 % |
| Sélénium M | 1,3 µg | 2 % |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 2 %
- Carbohydrates 95 %
- Fat 3 %
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein0,82 gin the lowest quarter of soupes, sauces et céréales (median 2,2 g)
- Fiber0,9 gabove the median for soupes, sauces et céréales (median 0,7 g)
- Sugars33,2 gin the top quarter of soupes, sauces et céréales (median 1,9 g)
- Fat0,63 gin the lowest quarter of soupes, sauces et céréales (median 1,5 g)
- Saturated fat0,045 gin the lowest quarter of soupes, sauces et céréales (median 0,5 g)
- Sodium1 027 mgin the top quarter of soupes, sauces et céréales (median 407 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal0,48 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water54,7 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Graisses monoinsaturées C | 0,082 g |
|---|---|
| Graisses polyinsaturées C | 0,1 g |
Sugars and starch (7)
| Étoile M | 0,35 g |
|---|---|
| Sucre M | 2,7 g |
| Glucose M | 16,4 g |
| Fructose M | 14,2 g |
| Lactose M | 0 g |
| Maltose M | 0 g |
| Galactose M | 0 g |
Individual fatty acids (46)
| EPA (omega-3, 20:5 n-3) M | 0 g |
|---|---|
| DHA (omega-3, 22:6 n-3) M | 0 g |
| ALA (omega-3, 18:3 n-3) M | 0,021 g |
| Acide linoléique (oméga-6, 18:2) ? | 0,08 g |
| SFA 4:0 M | 0,002 g |
| SFA 6:0 M | 0 g |
| CFA 8:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 14:0 M | 0,002 g |
| CFA 16:0 M | 0,025 g |
| SFA 18:0 M | 0,008 g |
| SFA 20:0 M | 0,002 g |
| MUFA 18:1 ? | 0,045 g |
| PUFA 18:3 ? | 0,021 g |
| PUFA 20:4 M | 0 g |
| SFA 22:0 M | 0,001 g |
| MUFA 14:1 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 16:1 ? | 0 g |
| PUFA 18:4 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 M | 0,012 g |
| MUFA 22:1 ? | 0,023 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) M | 0 g |
| SFA 15:0 M | 0,001 g |
| SFA 17:0 M | 0,003 g |
| SFA 24:0 M | 0,001 g |
| TFA 16:1 t M | 0 g |
| TFA 18:1 t M | 0 g |
| TFA 22:1 t M | 0 g |
| TFA 18:2 t non défini plus loin M | 0 g |
| PUFA 18:2 CLA M | 0 g |
| MUFA 24:1 c M | 0,001 g |
| PUFA 20:2 n-6 c, c M | 0,001 g |
| MUFA 16:1 c M | 0 g |
| MUFA 18:1 c M | 0,045 g |
| PUFA 18:2 n-6 c, c M | 0,08 g |
| MUFA 22:1 c M | 0,023 g |
| PUFA 18:3 n-6 c,c,c M | 0 g |
| MUFA 17:1 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:3 ? | 0 g |
| Acides gras, transmonoenoïque total C | 0 g |
| Acides gras transpolyénoïques totaux C | 0 g |
| MUFA 15:1 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:3 n-3 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:3 n-6 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:4 M | 0 g |
Carotenoids (14)
| Bêta-carotène M | 133 µg |
|---|---|
| Lycopène M | 4 550 µg |
| Lutéine + zéaxanthine M | 88 µg |
| Rétinol C | 0 µg |
| Carotène, alpha M | 0 µg |
| Vitamine D (D2 + D3), Unités internationales Z | 0 IU |
| Cryptoxanthine, bêta M | 2 µg |
| Tocophérol, bêta M | 0,03 mg |
| Tocophérol, gamma M | 0,19 mg |
| Tocophérol, delta M | 0,02 mg |
| Tocotriénol, alpha M | 0,13 mg |
| Tocotriénol, bêta M | 0 mg |
| Tocotriénol, gamma M | 0 mg |
| Tocotriénol, delta M | 0 mg |
Other components (12)
| Eau M | 54,7 g |
|---|---|
| Alcool C | 0 g |
| Caféine C | 0 mg |
| Cendres M | 3,1 g |
| Théobromine C | 0 mg |
| Énergie C | 720 kJ |
| Vitamine A, UI C | 224 IU |
| Acide folique C | 0 µg |
| Folate, nourriture C | 2 µg |
| Bétaïne M | 0,4 mg |
| Vitamine E, ajoutée C | 0 mg |
| Vitamine B-12, ajoutée C | 0 µg |
Other forms of Sauce
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sauce, teriyaki, prêt à servir | 89 | 5,9 g | 15,6 g | 0,02 g |
| Sauce, sofrito, préparé à partir de la recette | 237 | 12,8 g | 5,5 g | 18,2 g |
| Sauce, pesto, MEZZETTA, NAPA VALLEY BISTRO, pesto de basilic, prêt à servir | 496 | 6,7 g | 5,1 g | 49,9 g |
| Sauce, chile chaud, sriracha | 93 | 1,9 g | 19,2 g | 0,93 g |
| Sauce, chile chaud, sriracha, CHA! PAR TEXAS PETE | 108 | 2 g | 22,7 g | 0,98 g |
| Sauce, chile chaud, sriracha, TUONG OT SRIRACHA | 79 | 1,9 g | 15,9 g | 0,9 g |
| Sauce, fromage, prêt à servir | 174 | 6,7 g | 6,8 g | 13,3 g |
| Sauce, cacahuète, en noix de coco, eau, sucre, cacahuètes | 179 | 2 g | 28,5 g | 6,3 g |
| Sauce, pesto, prêt à servir, réfrigéré | 418 | 9,8 g | 10,1 g | 37,6 g |
| Sauce, pesto, prêt à servir, étagère stable | 426 | 5 g | 6,1 g | 42,4 g |
| Sauce, pesto, BUITONI, pesto avec basilic, prêt à servir, réfrigéré | 418 | 9,8 g | 10,1 g | 37,6 g |
| Sauce, pesto, CLASSIQUE, pesto de basilic, prêt à servir | 372 | 4,2 g | 6,9 g | 36,4 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gravier, porc, sécher, poudre Dried or dry | 367 | 8,8 g | 63,6 g | 8,6 g |
| Gravier, boeuf instantané, sécher Dried or dry | 369 | 9,8 g | 61,1 g | 9,5 g |
| Wasabi | 292 | 2,2 g | 46,1 g | 10,9 g |
| Sauce à l'arachide | 257 | 6,3 g | 22 g | 16 g |
| Sauce aux haricots noirs | 168 | 6,3 g | 17,4 g | 8,5 g |
| Soupe, bouillon ou bouillon de boeuf, poudre, sécher Dried or dry | 213 | 16 g | 17,4 g | 8,9 g |
| CAMPBELL'S, Soupe de tomates, condensés | 71 | 1,5 g | 15,2 g | 0,44 g |
| Soupe, bouillon de bœuf, cubes, sécher Dried or dry | 170 | 17,3 g | 16,1 g | 4 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in sauce?
100 g of sauce has 172 kcal. 1 c. à soupe (17 g): about 29 kcal. 0,5 tasse (143 g): about 246 kcal. 1 tasse (279 g): about 480 kcal.
How much protein is in sauce?
Sauce contains 0,82 g of protein per 100 g (2 % of the 50 g Daily Value), or 0,14 g in 1 c. à soupe (17 g). About 2 % of its calories come from protein. Compared with other soupes, sauces et céréales, that is in the lowest quarter (median 2,2 g).
How many carbs are in sauce?
Sauce has 40,8 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 0,9 g of fiber and 33,2 g of sugars.
How much fat is in sauce?
Sauce contains 0,63 g of fat per 100 g, of which 0,045 g is saturated (0,2 % of the Daily Value).
How much sodium is in sauce?
100 g contains 1 027 mg of sodium, 45 % of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: SR Legacy, record dated 1 avril 2019. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 novembre 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: SR Legacy, record 174523. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 1 avril 2019. Imported 6 novembre 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 100/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.