Calories in Macaroni et fromage, en conserve d'entrée
Generic food Canned Repas et plats
Macaroni et fromage, en conserve d'entrée contains 82 kcal per 100 g. A typical serving of 1 service (244 g) provides about 200 kcal.
Roughly 56 % of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 27 % from fat and 17 % from protein (estimated with general energy factors).
That is less energy than the typical item in repas, entrées et plats latéraux on FoodFactly, where the median is 197 kcal per 100 g across 81 foods.
100 g provides 33 % of the Daily Value for cuivre and 17 % of the Daily Value for sélénium.
These values are for the canned food. Raw and other preparations have their own values, listed separately below.
The data comes from USDA FoodData Central: SR Legacy, where most core values were measured by laboratory analysis.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 82 kcal | |
| Total fat M | 2,5 g | 3 % |
| Saturated fat C | 0,88 g | 4 % |
| Cholesterol M | 6 mg | 2 % |
| Sodium L | 302 mg | 13 % |
| Total carbohydrates C | 11,5 g | 4 % |
| Dietary fiber M | 0,5 g | 2 % |
| Total sugars M | 0,5 g | |
| Protein M | 3,4 g | 7 % |
| Vitamine A C | 17 µg | 2 % |
| Vitamine C M | 0 mg | 0 % |
| Vitamine D Z | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Vitamine E C | 0,05 mg | 0,3 % |
| Vitamine K C | 0,2 µg | 0,2 % |
| Thiamine (B1) M | 0,1 mg | 8 % |
| Riboflavine (B2) M | 0,11 mg | 9 % |
| Niacine (B3) M | 1,2 mg | 7 % |
| Acide pantothénique (B5) M | 0,074 mg | 1 % |
| Vitamine B6 M | 0,037 mg | 2 % |
| Folate (B9) C | 21 µg | 5 % |
| Vitamine B12 M | 0,15 µg | 6 % |
| Choline ? | 5,4 mg | 1 % |
| Calcium M | 35 mg | 3 % |
| Fer M | 0,9 mg | 5 % |
| Magnésium M | 9 mg | 2 % |
| Phosphore M | 47 mg | 4 % |
| Potassium M | 84 mg | 2 % |
| Zinc M | 0,45 mg | 4 % |
| Cuivre M | 0,3 mg | 33 % |
| Manganèse M | 0,22 mg | 10 % |
| Sélénium M | 9,5 µg | 17 % |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 17 %
- Carbohydrates 56 %
- Fat 27 %
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein3,4 gin the lowest quarter of repas, entrées et plats latéraux (median 7,5 g)
- Fiber0,5 gin the lowest quarter of repas, entrées et plats latéraux (median 1,5 g)
- Sugars0,5 gin the lowest quarter of repas, entrées et plats latéraux (median 3,1 g)
- Fat2,5 gin the lowest quarter of repas, entrées et plats latéraux (median 5,5 g)
- Saturated fat0,88 gbelow the median for repas, entrées et plats latéraux (median 1,8 g)
- Sodium302 mgin the lowest quarter of repas, entrées et plats latéraux (median 423 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal4,1 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water81,4 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Graisses monoinsaturées C | 0,6 g |
|---|---|
| Graisses polyinsaturées C | 0,3 g |
Sugars and starch (7)
| Étoile M | 9,7 g |
|---|---|
| Sucre M | 0 g |
| Glucose M | 0 g |
| Fructose M | 0 g |
| Lactose M | 0,3 g |
| Maltose M | 0,2 g |
| Galactose M | 0 g |
Individual fatty acids (30)
| EPA (omega-3, 20:5 n-3) M | 0 g |
|---|---|
| DHA (omega-3, 22:6 n-3) M | 0 g |
| Acide linoléique (oméga-6, 18:2) M | 0,3 g |
| SFA 4:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 6:0 M | 0 g |
| CFA 8:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 14:0 M | 0,18 g |
| CFA 16:0 M | 0,59 g |
| SFA 18:0 M | 0,12 g |
| SFA 20:0 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 18:1 M | 0,6 g |
| PUFA 18:3 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:4 M | 0 g |
| SFA 22:0 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 14:1 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 16:1 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 18:4 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 22:1 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) M | 0 g |
| SFA 15:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 17:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 24:0 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 24:1 c C | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:2 n-6 c, c C | 0 g |
| MUFA 17:1 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:3 M | 0 g |
| SFA 13:0 M | 0 g |
Carotenoids (7)
| Bêta-carotène C | 5 µg |
|---|---|
| Lycopène C | 0 µg |
| Lutéine + zéaxanthine C | 2 µg |
| Rétinol C | 17 µg |
| Carotène, alpha C | 0 µg |
| Vitamine D (D2 + D3), Unités internationales Z | 0 IU |
| Cryptoxanthine, bêta C | 0 µg |
Other components (12)
| Eau M | 81,4 g |
|---|---|
| Alcool C | 0 g |
| Caféine C | 0 mg |
| Cendres M | 1,3 g |
| Théobromine C | 0 mg |
| Énergie C | 342 kJ |
| Vitamine A, UI C | 65 IU |
| Acide folique C | 11 µg |
| Folate, nourriture C | 2 µg |
| Bétaïne M | 43,2 mg |
| Vitamine E, ajoutée C | 0 mg |
| Vitamine B-12, ajoutée C | 0 µg |
Other forms of Macaroni et fromage
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macaroni et fromage, mélange de boîte avec sauce au fromage, non préparé Raw | 334 | 12,7 g | 46,7 g | 10,7 g |
| Macaroni et fromage, mélange de boîte avec sauce au fromage, préparé | 164 | 6,7 g | 23,1 g | 5 g |
| Macaroni et fromage, en conserve, microwavable Canned | 134 | 6 g | 14 g | 6 g |
| Macaroni et fromage, mélange sec, préparé avec du lait à 2 % et de la margarine à 80 % de mélange sec Dried or dry | 190 | 4,9 g | 23,9 g | 8,3 g |
| Macaroni et fromage, entree congelée Frozen | 149 | 5,6 g | 17,3 g | 6,4 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macaroni ou nouilles au fromage, en conserve Canned | 82 | 3,4 g | 11,5 g | 2,5 g |
| Raviolis, rempli de viande, avec sauce tomate ou sauce à la viande, en conserve Canned | 97 | 3,2 g | 13,3 g | 3,4 g |
| Lasagne à la viande, en conserve Canned | 97 | 3,2 g | 13,3 g | 3,4 g |
| Tortellini, rempli de fromage, sans viande, avec sauce tomate, en conserve Canned | 91 | 3,5 g | 16 g | 1,5 g |
| Tortellini, rempli de viande, avec sauce tomate, en conserve Canned | 89 | 3,2 g | 15,8 g | 1,6 g |
| Pâtes avec des Francs coupés en sauce tomate, en conserve d'entrée Canned | 90 | 4,4 g | 12,7 g | 2,4 g |
| Raviolis, rempli de fromage, avec sauce tomate, en conserve Canned | 77 | 2,5 g | 13,6 g | 1,5 g |
| Raviolis, rempli de fromage, en conserve Canned | 77 | 2,5 g | 13,6 g | 1,5 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in canned macaroni et fromage?
100 g of canned macaroni et fromage has 82 kcal. 1 service (244 g): about 200 kcal.
How much protein is in canned macaroni et fromage?
Canned macaroni et fromage contains 3,4 g of protein per 100 g (7 % of the 50 g Daily Value), or 8,2 g in 1 service (244 g). About 17 % of its calories come from protein. Compared with other repas, entrées et plats latéraux, that is in the lowest quarter (median 7,5 g).
How many carbs are in canned macaroni et fromage?
Canned macaroni et fromage has 11,5 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 0,5 g of fiber and 0,5 g of sugars.
How much fat is in canned macaroni et fromage?
Canned macaroni et fromage contains 2,5 g of fat per 100 g, of which 0,88 g is saturated (4 % of the Daily Value).
What vitamins and minerals does canned macaroni et fromage contain?
Per 100 g, the most notable amounts relative to the Daily Value are cuivre (33 % DV) and sélénium (17 % DV). The full list is in the vitamins and minerals table above.
How much sodium is in canned macaroni et fromage?
100 g contains 302 mg of sodium, 13 % of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Does macaroni et fromage have the same nutrition canned and raw?
No. Per 100 g, macaroni et fromage, en conserve d'entrée has 82 kcal, while macaroni et fromage, mélange de boîte avec sauce au fromage, non préparé has 334 kcal. Processing changes the water content, so always use the record that matches how you weigh the food.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: SR Legacy, record dated 1 avril 2019. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 novembre 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: SR Legacy, record 173325. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 1 avril 2019. Imported 6 novembre 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 100/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.