Calories in Cereales, cuadrados de trigo
Generic food Desayuno Cereales
Cereales, cuadrados de trigo contains 356 kcal per 100 g. A typical serving of 1 taza (60 g) provides about 214 kcal.
Roughly 84% of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 12% from protein and 4% from fat (estimated with general energy factors).
That is close to the median for cereales listos para comer, azúcar inferior (= 0,12g/100g) on FoodFactly (368 kcal per 100 g).
100 g provides 154% of the Daily Value for iron, 59% of the Daily Value for Thiamin (B1) and 56% of the Daily Value for Folate (B9).
The data comes from the USDA Food and Nutrient Database for Dietary Studies (FNDDS), which calculates values from recipes of the ingredients.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 356 kcal | |
| Total fat C | 1,5 g | 2% |
| Saturated fat C | 0,14 g | 0,7% |
| Cholesterol C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Sodium C | 578 mg | 25% |
| Total carbohydrates C | 75 g | 27% |
| Dietary fiber C | 13,5 g | 48% |
| Total sugars C | 10,1 g | |
| Protein C | 10,5 g | 21% |
| Vitamina A C | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamina C C | 22,8 mg | 25% |
| Vitamina D C | 5 µg | 25% |
| Vitamina E C | 0,05 mg | 0,3% |
| Vitamina K C | 0,3 µg | 0,3% |
| Thiamin (B1) C | 0,71 mg | 59% |
| Riboflavin (B2) C | 0,49 mg | 37% |
| Niacin (B3) C | 7,3 mg | 46% |
| Vitamina B6 C | 0,71 mg | 42% |
| Folate (B9) C | 223 µg | 56% |
| Vitamina B12 C | 0,89 µg | 37% |
| Choline C | 9,1 mg | 2% |
| Calcio C | 338 mg | 26% |
| Iron C | 27,8 mg | 154% |
| Magnesio C | 31 mg | 7% |
| Fósforo C | 117 mg | 9% |
| Potasio C | 131 mg | 3% |
| Zinc C | 1 mg | 9% |
| Copper C | 0,19 mg | 21% |
| Selenio C | 17,6 µg | 32% |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 12%
- Carbohydrates 84%
- Fat 4%
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein10,5 gin the top quarter of cereales listos para comer, azúcar inferior (= 0,12g/100g) (median 9,5 g)
- Fiber13,5 gin the top quarter of cereales listos para comer, azúcar inferior (= 0,12g/100g) (median 8,4 g)
- Sugars10,1 gbelow the median for cereales listos para comer, azúcar inferior (= 0,12g/100g) (median 12,6 g)
- Fat1,5 gin the lowest quarter of cereales listos para comer, azúcar inferior (= 0,12g/100g) (median 2,5 g)
- Saturated fat0,14 gin the lowest quarter of cereales listos para comer, azúcar inferior (= 0,12g/100g) (median 0,33 g)
- Sodium578 mgabove the median for cereales listos para comer, azúcar inferior (= 0,12g/100g) (median 517 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal2,9 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water9,7 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Grasa monoinsaturada C | 0,076 g |
|---|---|
| Grasa poliinsaturada C | 0,36 g |
Individual fatty acids (19)
| EPA (omega-3, 20:5 n-3) C | 0 g |
|---|---|
| DHA (omega-3, 22:6 n-3) C | 0 g |
| Ácido linoléico (omega-6, 18:2) C | 0,34 g |
| SFA 4:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 6:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 8:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 14:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 16:0 C | 0,13 g |
| SFA 18:0 C | 0,006 g |
| MUFA 18:1 C | 0,076 g |
| PUFA 18:3 C | 0,019 g |
| PUFA 20:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 16:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 18:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 22:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) C | 0 g |
Carotenoids (6)
| Betacaroteno C | 0 µg |
|---|---|
| Lycopene C | 0 µg |
| Lutein + zeaxantina C | 16 µg |
| Retinol C | 0 µg |
| Caroteno, alfa C | 0 µg |
| Cryptoxanthin, beta C | 0 µg |
Other components (8)
| Agua C | 9,7 g |
|---|---|
| Alcohol C | 0 g |
| Caffeine C | 0 mg |
| Theobromine C | 0 mg |
| Ácido fólico C | 119 µg |
| Folato, comida C | 20 µg |
| Vitamina E, añadido C | 0 mg |
| Vitamina B-12, añadido C | 0,89 µg |
Other forms of Cereales
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cereales, cocinado, NFS Cooked | 64 | 2,2 g | 11,4 g | 1,1 g |
| Cereales, listo para comer, NFS | 379 | 7,7 g | 77,7 g | 4 g |
| Cereales, O's, saboreado | 385 | 8,6 g | 76 g | 5,4 g |
| Cereales, crujiente | 398 | 4,3 g | 82,1 g | 5,5 g |
| Cereales, O's, llano | 374 | 12,4 g | 67,9 g | 6,2 g |
| Cereales, puffs de chocolate | 388 | 5,4 g | 81 g | 5 g |
| Cereales, tostadas de canela | 414 | 5,9 g | 75,2 g | 9,9 g |
| Cereales, chocolate crujiente | 380 | 5,4 g | 81,8 g | 4,2 g |
| Cereales, plazas de maíz | 369 | 7,9 g | 77,1 g | 2,6 g |
| Cereales, copos de maíz, llano | 365 | 6,4 g | 79,5 g | 1,6 g |
| Cereales, puffs de maíz | 371 | 7,7 g | 77,8 g | 2,6 g |
| Cereales, arroz crujiente, llano | 358 | 7 g | 79,8 g | 1,2 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cereales listos para comer, POST, GRAPE-NUTS Cereal | 361 | 11,2 g | 80,5 g | 1,8 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, WEETABIX cereal integral | 371 | 11,4 g | 81,5 g | 2,9 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, NATURE'S PATH, Flacas orgánicas FLAX PLUS | 350 | 11,9 g | 75,3 g | 5,5 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, POST, GRAPE-NUTS Flakes | 376 | 9,4 g | 82 g | 3,7 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, RALSTON TASTEEOS | 395 | 10,7 g | 76 g | 5,4 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, POST, Trigo triturado, original biscuit grande | 337 | 11,4 g | 79 g | 2 g |
| Cereales, QUAKER, Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon Spice, azúcar reducida | 358 | 11,3 g | 69,5 g | 6,1 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, MILLONES GENERALES, CHEERIOS | 372 | 12,4 g | 73,2 g | 6,6 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in cereales?
100 g of cereales has 356 kcal. 1 taza (60 g): about 214 kcal. 1 porción individual preenvasada (30 g): about 107 kcal.
Is cereales high in protein?
Cereales contains 10,5 g of protein per 100 g (21% of the 50 g Daily Value), or 6,3 g in 1 taza (60 g). About 12% of its calories come from protein. Compared with other cereales listos para comer, azúcar inferior (= 0,12g/100g), that is among the highest quarter (median 9,5 g).
How many carbs are in cereales?
Cereales has 75 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 13,5 g of fiber and 10,1 g of sugars.
How much fat is in cereales?
Cereales contains 1,5 g of fat per 100 g, of which 0,14 g is saturated (0,7% of the Daily Value).
What vitamins and minerals does cereales contain?
Per 100 g, the most notable amounts relative to the Daily Value are iron (154% DV), Thiamin (B1) (59% DV), Folate (B9) (56% DV), Niacin (B3) (46% DV) and Vitamina B6 (42% DV). The full list is in the vitamins and minerals table above.
How much sodium is in cereales?
100 g contains 578 mg of sodium, 25% of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Does cereales have the same nutrition not specified and cooked?
No. Per 100 g, cereales, cuadrados de trigo has 356 kcal, while cereales, cocinado, NFS has 64 kcal. Cooking changes the water content, so always use the record that matches how you weigh the food.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record dated 31 de octubre de 2024. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 de noviembre de 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record 2708476. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 31 de octubre de 2024. Imported 6 de noviembre de 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 100/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.