Calories in Cereales, puffs de chocolate
Generic food Desayuno Cereales
Cereales, puffs de chocolate contains 388 kcal per 100 g. A typical serving of 1 taza (35 g) provides about 136 kcal.
Roughly 83% of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 11% from fat and 6% from protein (estimated with general energy factors).
That is close to the median for cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g) on FoodFactly (383 kcal per 100 g).
100 g provides 57% of the Daily Value for iron, 55% of the Daily Value for Folate (B9) and 47% of the Daily Value for Thiamin (B1).
The data comes from the USDA Food and Nutrient Database for Dietary Studies (FNDDS), which calculates values from recipes of the ingredients.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 388 kcal | |
| Total fat C | 5 g | 6% |
| Saturated fat C | 0,65 g | 3% |
| Cholesterol C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Sodium C | 425 mg | 18% |
| Total carbohydrates C | 81 g | 29% |
| Dietary fiber C | 5 g | 18% |
| Total sugars C | 34,4 g | |
| Protein C | 5,4 g | 11% |
| Vitamina A C | 5 µg | 0,6% |
| Vitamina C C | 22,7 mg | 25% |
| Vitamina D C | 4,9 µg | 25% |
| Vitamina E C | 0,62 mg | 4% |
| Vitamina K C | 2,4 µg | 2% |
| Thiamin (B1) C | 0,56 mg | 47% |
| Riboflavin (B2) C | 0,54 mg | 41% |
| Niacin (B3) C | 6,6 mg | 41% |
| Vitamina B6 C | 0,73 mg | 43% |
| Folate (B9) C | 220 µg | 55% |
| Vitamina B12 C | 0,89 µg | 37% |
| Choline C | 8,6 mg | 2% |
| Calcio C | 169 mg | 13% |
| Iron C | 10,3 mg | 57% |
| Magnesio C | 44 mg | 10% |
| Fósforo C | 111 mg | 9% |
| Potasio C | 152 mg | 3% |
| Zinc C | 0,89 mg | 8% |
| Copper C | 0,19 mg | 21% |
| Selenio C | 8,7 µg | 16% |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 6%
- Carbohydrates 83%
- Fat 11%
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein5,4 gbelow the median for cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g) (median 5,8 g)
- Sugars34,4 gin the top quarter of cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g) (median 32,4 g)
- Fat5 gabove the median for cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g) (median 4,2 g)
- Saturated fat0,65 gbelow the median for cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g) (median 0,65 g)
- Sodium425 mgin the lowest quarter of cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g) (median 526 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal1,4 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water6,7 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Grasa monoinsaturada C | 2,4 g |
|---|---|
| Grasa poliinsaturada C | 1,4 g |
Individual fatty acids (19)
| EPA (omega-3, 20:5 n-3) C | 0 g |
|---|---|
| DHA (omega-3, 22:6 n-3) C | 0 g |
| Ácido linoléico (omega-6, 18:2) C | 1,2 g |
| SFA 4:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 6:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 8:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 C | 0,002 g |
| SFA 14:0 C | 0,003 g |
| SFA 16:0 C | 0,4 g |
| SFA 18:0 C | 0,2 g |
| MUFA 18:1 C | 2,3 g |
| PUFA 18:3 C | 0,24 g |
| PUFA 20:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 16:1 C | 0,009 g |
| PUFA 18:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 C | 0,056 g |
| MUFA 22:1 C | 0,001 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) C | 0 g |
Carotenoids (6)
| Betacaroteno C | 48 µg |
|---|---|
| Lycopene C | 0 µg |
| Lutein + zeaxantina C | 822 µg |
| Retinol C | 0 µg |
| Caroteno, alfa C | 31 µg |
| Cryptoxanthin, beta C | 0 µg |
Other components (8)
| Agua C | 6,7 g |
|---|---|
| Alcohol C | 0 g |
| Caffeine C | 7 mg |
| Theobromine C | 61 mg |
| Ácido fólico C | 118 µg |
| Folato, comida C | 19 µg |
| Vitamina E, añadido C | 0 mg |
| Vitamina B-12, añadido C | 0,89 µg |
Other forms of Cereales
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cereales, cocinado, NFS Cooked | 64 | 2,2 g | 11,4 g | 1,1 g |
| Cereales, listo para comer, NFS | 379 | 7,7 g | 77,7 g | 4 g |
| Cereales, O's, saboreado | 385 | 8,6 g | 76 g | 5,4 g |
| Cereales, crujiente | 398 | 4,3 g | 82,1 g | 5,5 g |
| Cereales, O's, llano | 374 | 12,4 g | 67,9 g | 6,2 g |
| Cereales, tostadas de canela | 414 | 5,9 g | 75,2 g | 9,9 g |
| Cereales, chocolate crujiente | 380 | 5,4 g | 81,8 g | 4,2 g |
| Cereales, plazas de maíz | 369 | 7,9 g | 77,1 g | 2,6 g |
| Cereales, copos de maíz, llano | 365 | 6,4 g | 79,5 g | 1,6 g |
| Cereales, puffs de maíz | 371 | 7,7 g | 77,8 g | 2,6 g |
| Cereales, arroz crujiente, llano | 358 | 7 g | 79,8 g | 1,2 g |
| Cereales, bran flaks, llano | 361 | 9,7 g | 75 g | 2,4 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cereales listos para comer, Puesto, Waffle Crisp | 390 | 6,6 g | 83 g | 5 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, cereal de avena con malvaviscos | 400 | 7,1 g | 84,7 g | 3,3 g |
| Snack bar, avena | 389 | 6,7 g | 75,5 g | 6,7 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, POST SELECTOS Blueberry Morning | 395 | 6,5 g | 81,6 g | 5,3 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, POST, Honeycomb Cereal | 394 | 6 g | 86,6 g | 2,9 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, MOM'S BEST, Miel Nut TOASTY O'S | 388 | 8,6 g | 79,8 g | 4,5 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, MALT-O-MEAL, Honey Nut SCOOTERS | 387 | 8,6 g | 79,6 g | 4,5 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, MALT-O-MEAL, HONEY GRAHAM SQUARES | 398 | 4,5 g | 74,7 g | 10 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in cereales?
100 g of cereales has 388 kcal. 1 taza (35 g): about 136 kcal. 1 porción individual preenvasada (30 g): about 116 kcal.
How much protein is in cereales?
Cereales contains 5,4 g of protein per 100 g (11% of the 50 g Daily Value), or 1,9 g in 1 taza (35 g). About 6% of its calories come from protein. Compared with other cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g), that is below the median (median 5,8 g).
How many carbs are in cereales?
Cereales has 81 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 5 g of fiber and 34,4 g of sugars.
How much fat is in cereales?
Cereales contains 5 g of fat per 100 g, of which 0,65 g is saturated (3% of the Daily Value).
What vitamins and minerals does cereales contain?
Per 100 g, the most notable amounts relative to the Daily Value are iron (57% DV), Folate (B9) (55% DV), Thiamin (B1) (47% DV), Vitamina B6 (43% DV) and Niacin (B3) (41% DV). The full list is in the vitamins and minerals table above.
How much sodium is in cereales?
100 g contains 425 mg of sodium, 18% of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Does cereales have the same nutrition not specified and cooked?
No. Per 100 g, cereales, puffs de chocolate has 388 kcal, while cereales, cocinado, NFS has 64 kcal. Cooking changes the water content, so always use the record that matches how you weigh the food.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record dated 31 de octubre de 2024. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 de noviembre de 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record 2708449. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 31 de octubre de 2024. Imported 6 de noviembre de 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 100/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.