Calories in Céréales, flocons de blé
Generic food Petit déjeuner Céréales
Céréales, flocons de blé contains 359 kcal per 100 g. A typical serving of 1 tasse (40 g) provides about 144 kcal.
Roughly 85 % of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 11 % from protein and 4 % from fat (estimated with general energy factors).
That is close to the median for céréales prêtes à manger, sucre inférieur (=<21.2g/100g) on FoodFactly (368 kcal per 100 g).
100 g provides 153 % of the Daily Value for fer, 58 % of the Daily Value for Thiamine (B1) and 55 % of the Daily Value for Folate (B9).
The data comes from the USDA Food and Nutrient Database for Dietary Studies (FNDDS), which calculates values from recipes of the ingredients.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 359 kcal | |
| Total fat C | 1,5 g | 2 % |
| Saturated fat C | 0,13 g | 0,7 % |
| Cholesterol C | 0 mg | 0 % |
| Sodium C | 574 mg | 25 % |
| Total carbohydrates C | 76,3 g | 28 % |
| Dietary fiber C | 10,4 g | 37 % |
| Total sugars C | 14 g | |
| Protein C | 10,1 g | 20 % |
| Vitamine A C | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Vitamine C C | 22,7 mg | 25 % |
| Vitamine D C | 4,9 µg | 25 % |
| Vitamine E C | 0,05 mg | 0,3 % |
| Vitamine K C | 0,3 µg | 0,3 % |
| Thiamine (B1) C | 0,69 mg | 58 % |
| Riboflavine (B2) C | 0,48 mg | 37 % |
| Niacine (B3) C | 7,3 mg | 45 % |
| Vitamine B6 C | 0,7 mg | 41 % |
| Folate (B9) C | 220 µg | 55 % |
| Vitamine B12 C | 0,89 µg | 37 % |
| Choline C | 8,7 mg | 2 % |
| Calcium C | 19 mg | 1 % |
| Fer C | 27,6 mg | 153 % |
| Magnésium C | 30 mg | 7 % |
| Phosphore C | 112 mg | 9 % |
| Potassium C | 126 mg | 3 % |
| Zinc C | 0,96 mg | 9 % |
| Cuivre C | 0,18 mg | 20 % |
| Sélénium C | 16,9 µg | 31 % |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 11 %
- Carbohydrates 85 %
- Fat 4 %
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein10,1 gabove the median for céréales prêtes à manger, sucre inférieur (=<21.2g/100g) (median 9,5 g)
- Fiber10,4 gabove the median for céréales prêtes à manger, sucre inférieur (=<21.2g/100g) (median 8,4 g)
- Sugars14 gabove the median for céréales prêtes à manger, sucre inférieur (=<21.2g/100g) (median 12,6 g)
- Fat1,5 gin the lowest quarter of céréales prêtes à manger, sucre inférieur (=<21.2g/100g) (median 2,5 g)
- Saturated fat0,13 gin the lowest quarter of céréales prêtes à manger, sucre inférieur (=<21.2g/100g) (median 0,33 g)
- Sodium574 mgabove the median for céréales prêtes à manger, sucre inférieur (=<21.2g/100g) (median 517 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal2,8 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water9,3 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Graisses monoinsaturées C | 0,073 g |
|---|---|
| Graisses polyinsaturées C | 0,35 g |
Individual fatty acids (19)
| EPA (omega-3, 20:5 n-3) C | 0 g |
|---|---|
| DHA (omega-3, 22:6 n-3) C | 0 g |
| Acide linoléique (oméga-6, 18:2) C | 0,33 g |
| SFA 4:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 6:0 C | 0 g |
| CFA 8:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 14:0 C | 0 g |
| CFA 16:0 C | 0,12 g |
| SFA 18:0 C | 0,006 g |
| MUFA 18:1 C | 0,073 g |
| PUFA 18:3 C | 0,018 g |
| PUFA 20:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 16:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 18:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 22:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) C | 0 g |
Carotenoids (6)
| Bêta-carotène C | 0 µg |
|---|---|
| Lycopène C | 0 µg |
| Lutéine + zéaxanthine C | 15 µg |
| Rétinol C | 0 µg |
| Carotène, alpha C | 0 µg |
| Cryptoxanthine, bêta C | 0 µg |
Other components (8)
| Eau C | 9,3 g |
|---|---|
| Alcool C | 0 g |
| Caféine C | 0 mg |
| Théobromine C | 0 mg |
| Acide folique C | 118 µg |
| Folate, nourriture C | 19 µg |
| Vitamine E, ajoutée C | 0 mg |
| Vitamine B-12, ajoutée C | 0,89 µg |
Other forms of Céréales
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Céréales, cuits, NFS Cooked | 64 | 2,2 g | 11,4 g | 1,1 g |
| Céréales, prêt à manger, NFS | 379 | 7,7 g | 77,7 g | 4 g |
| Céréales, O's, aromatisé | 385 | 8,6 g | 76 g | 5,4 g |
| Céréales, croquant | 398 | 4,3 g | 82,1 g | 5,5 g |
| Céréales, O's, en clair | 374 | 12,4 g | 67,9 g | 6,2 g |
| Céréales, bouffées de chocolat | 388 | 5,4 g | 81 g | 5 g |
| Céréales, grillé à la cannelle | 414 | 5,9 g | 75,2 g | 9,9 g |
| Céréales, croustillant au chocolat | 380 | 5,4 g | 81,8 g | 4,2 g |
| Céréales, carrés de maïs | 369 | 7,9 g | 77,1 g | 2,6 g |
| Céréales, flocons de maïs, en clair | 365 | 6,4 g | 79,5 g | 1,6 g |
| Céréales, bouffées de maïs | 371 | 7,7 g | 77,8 g | 2,6 g |
| Céréales, riz croustillant, en clair | 358 | 7 g | 79,8 g | 1,2 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Céréales prêtes à manger, POSTE, Flacons GRAPE-NUTS | 376 | 9,4 g | 82 g | 3,7 g |
| Céréales, prêt à manger, MALT-O-MEAL, Mini-SPOONERS Blueberry | 350 | 8,8 g | 79,4 g | 1,9 g |
| Céréales prêtes à manger, QUAKER, Carré d'avoine, cannelle | 379 | 11,2 g | 78,1 g | 4,9 g |
| Céréales prêtes à manger, QUAKER, Carré d'avoine | 379 | 11,4 g | 77,8 g | 4,8 g |
| Céréales prêtes à manger, QUAKER Oatmeal Squares, Érable doré | 380 | 11,3 g | 78 g | 4,8 g |
| Céréales, QUAKER, Farine d'avoine instantanée, Pommes et cannelle, sucre réduit | 358 | 10,3 g | 72,2 g | 5,6 g |
| Céréales prêtes à manger, ALPEN | 352 | 11,2 g | 75,7 g | 3,3 g |
| Céréales prêtes à manger, MALT-O-MEAL, Mini SPOONERS Gaspillés | 354 | 9,1 g | 81,8 g | 1,9 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in céréales?
100 g of céréales has 359 kcal. 1 tasse (40 g): about 144 kcal. 1 portion unique préemballée (30 g): about 108 kcal.
Is céréales high in protein?
Céréales contains 10,1 g of protein per 100 g (20 % of the 50 g Daily Value), or 4 g in 1 tasse (40 g). About 11 % of its calories come from protein. Compared with other céréales prêtes à manger, sucre inférieur (=<21.2g/100g), that is above the median (median 9,5 g).
How many carbs are in céréales?
Céréales has 76,3 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 10,4 g of fiber and 14 g of sugars.
How much fat is in céréales?
Céréales contains 1,5 g of fat per 100 g, of which 0,13 g is saturated (0,7 % of the Daily Value).
What vitamins and minerals does céréales contain?
Per 100 g, the most notable amounts relative to the Daily Value are fer (153 % DV), Thiamine (B1) (58 % DV), Folate (B9) (55 % DV), Niacine (B3) (45 % DV) and Vitamine B6 (41 % DV). The full list is in the vitamins and minerals table above.
How much sodium is in céréales?
100 g contains 574 mg of sodium, 25 % of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Does céréales have the same nutrition not specified and cooked?
No. Per 100 g, céréales, flocons de blé has 359 kcal, while céréales, cuits, NFS has 64 kcal. Cooking changes the water content, so always use the record that matches how you weigh the food.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record dated 31 octobre 2024. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 novembre 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record 2708480. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 31 octobre 2024. Imported 6 novembre 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 100/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.