Calories in Cereales, avena helada con malvaviscos
Generic food Desayuno Cereales
Cereales, avena helada con malvaviscos contains 372 kcal per 100 g. A typical serving of 1 taza (35 g) provides about 130 kcal.
Roughly 82% of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 10% from fat and 9% from protein (estimated with general energy factors).
That is close to the median for cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g) on FoodFactly (383 kcal per 100 g).
100 g provides 65% of the Daily Value for iron, 61% of the Daily Value for Thiamin (B1) and 57% of the Daily Value for Folate (B9).
The data comes from the USDA Food and Nutrient Database for Dietary Studies (FNDDS), which calculates values from recipes of the ingredients.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 372 kcal | |
| Total fat C | 4,1 g | 5% |
| Saturated fat C | 0,68 g | 3% |
| Cholesterol C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Sodium C | 639 mg | 28% |
| Total carbohydrates C | 76,6 g | 28% |
| Dietary fiber C | 6,1 g | 22% |
| Total sugars C | 33,7 g | |
| Protein C | 8,2 g | 16% |
| Vitamina A C | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamina C C | 23,3 mg | 26% |
| Vitamina D C | 5,1 µg | 25% |
| Vitamina E C | 0,26 mg | 2% |
| Vitamina K C | 1,2 µg | 1% |
| Thiamin (B1) C | 0,74 mg | 61% |
| Riboflavin (B2) C | 0,59 mg | 46% |
| Niacin (B3) C | 6,8 mg | 42% |
| Vitamina B6 C | 0,71 mg | 42% |
| Folate (B9) C | 226 µg | 57% |
| Vitamina B12 C | 0,91 µg | 38% |
| Choline C | 24,6 mg | 4% |
| Calcio C | 357 mg | 27% |
| Iron C | 11,7 mg | 65% |
| Magnesio C | 84 mg | 20% |
| Fósforo C | 250 mg | 20% |
| Potasio C | 221 mg | 5% |
| Zinc C | 2,2 mg | 20% |
| Copper C | 0,25 mg | 28% |
| Selenio C | 17,9 µg | 33% |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 9%
- Carbohydrates 82%
- Fat 10%
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein8,2 gin the top quarter of cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g) (median 5,8 g)
- Fiber6,1 gabove the median for cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g) (median 5 g)
- Sugars33,7 gabove the median for cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g) (median 32,4 g)
- Fat4,1 gbelow the median for cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g) (median 4,2 g)
- Saturated fat0,68 gabove the median for cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g) (median 0,65 g)
- Sodium639 mgin the top quarter of cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g) (median 526 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal2,2 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water8,3 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Grasa monoinsaturada C | 1,2 g |
|---|---|
| Grasa poliinsaturada C | 1,4 g |
Individual fatty acids (19)
| EPA (omega-3, 20:5 n-3) C | 0 g |
|---|---|
| DHA (omega-3, 22:6 n-3) C | 0 g |
| Ácido linoléico (omega-6, 18:2) C | 1,3 g |
| SFA 4:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 6:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 8:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 C | 0,012 g |
| SFA 14:0 C | 0,006 g |
| SFA 16:0 C | 0,58 g |
| SFA 18:0 C | 0,038 g |
| MUFA 18:1 C | 1,2 g |
| PUFA 18:3 C | 0,061 g |
| PUFA 20:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 16:1 C | 0,006 g |
| PUFA 18:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 22:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) C | 0 g |
Carotenoids (6)
| Betacaroteno C | 0 µg |
|---|---|
| Lycopene C | 0 µg |
| Lutein + zeaxantina C | 109 µg |
| Retinol C | 0 µg |
| Caroteno, alfa C | 0 µg |
| Cryptoxanthin, beta C | 0 µg |
Other components (8)
| Agua C | 8,3 g |
|---|---|
| Alcohol C | 0 g |
| Caffeine C | 0 mg |
| Theobromine C | 0 mg |
| Ácido fólico C | 122 µg |
| Folato, comida C | 20 µg |
| Vitamina E, añadido C | 0 mg |
| Vitamina B-12, añadido C | 0,91 µg |
Other forms of Cereales
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cereales, cocinado, NFS Cooked | 64 | 2,2 g | 11,4 g | 1,1 g |
| Cereales, listo para comer, NFS | 379 | 7,7 g | 77,7 g | 4 g |
| Cereales, O's, saboreado | 385 | 8,6 g | 76 g | 5,4 g |
| Cereales, crujiente | 398 | 4,3 g | 82,1 g | 5,5 g |
| Cereales, O's, llano | 374 | 12,4 g | 67,9 g | 6,2 g |
| Cereales, puffs de chocolate | 388 | 5,4 g | 81 g | 5 g |
| Cereales, tostadas de canela | 414 | 5,9 g | 75,2 g | 9,9 g |
| Cereales, chocolate crujiente | 380 | 5,4 g | 81,8 g | 4,2 g |
| Cereales, plazas de maíz | 369 | 7,9 g | 77,1 g | 2,6 g |
| Cereales, copos de maíz, llano | 365 | 6,4 g | 79,5 g | 1,6 g |
| Cereales, puffs de maíz | 371 | 7,7 g | 77,8 g | 2,6 g |
| Cereales, arroz crujiente, llano | 358 | 7 g | 79,8 g | 1,2 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cereales listos para comer, MOM'S BEST, Miel Nut TOASTY O'S | 388 | 8,6 g | 79,8 g | 4,5 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, MALT-O-MEAL, Honey Nut SCOOTERS | 387 | 8,6 g | 79,6 g | 4,5 g |
| Snack bar, avena | 389 | 6,7 g | 75,5 g | 6,7 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, Puesto, Waffle Crisp | 390 | 6,6 g | 83 g | 5 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, cereal de avena con malvaviscos | 400 | 7,1 g | 84,7 g | 3,3 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, POST SELECTOS Blueberry Morning | 395 | 6,5 g | 81,6 g | 5,3 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, MALT-O-MEAL, Raisin Bran Cereal | 342 | 7,6 g | 80,4 g | 1,9 g |
| Cereales listos para comer, MALT-O-MEAL, HONEY GRAHAM SQUARES | 398 | 4,5 g | 74,7 g | 10 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in cereales?
100 g of cereales has 372 kcal. 1 taza (35 g): about 130 kcal. 1 porción individual preenvasada (30 g): about 112 kcal.
How much protein is in cereales?
Cereales contains 8,2 g of protein per 100 g (16% of the 50 g Daily Value), or 2,9 g in 1 taza (35 g). About 9% of its calories come from protein. Compared with other cereales listos para comer, azúcar más alta (tio21.2g/100g), that is among the highest quarter (median 5,8 g).
How many carbs are in cereales?
Cereales has 76,6 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 6,1 g of fiber and 33,7 g of sugars.
How much fat is in cereales?
Cereales contains 4,1 g of fat per 100 g, of which 0,68 g is saturated (3% of the Daily Value).
What vitamins and minerals does cereales contain?
Per 100 g, the most notable amounts relative to the Daily Value are iron (65% DV), Thiamin (B1) (61% DV), Folate (B9) (57% DV), Riboflavin (B2) (46% DV) and Niacin (B3) (42% DV). The full list is in the vitamins and minerals table above.
How much sodium is in cereales?
100 g contains 639 mg of sodium, 28% of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Does cereales have the same nutrition not specified and cooked?
No. Per 100 g, cereales, avena helada con malvaviscos has 372 kcal, while cereales, cocinado, NFS has 64 kcal. Cooking changes the water content, so always use the record that matches how you weigh the food.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record dated 31 de octubre de 2024. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 de noviembre de 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record 2708467. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 31 de octubre de 2024. Imported 6 de noviembre de 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 100/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.