Calories in Choux-fleurs, brut
Generic food Raw Légumes
Choux-fleurs, brut contains 31 kcal per 100 g. A typical serving of 1 tasse (64 g) provides about 20 kcal.
Roughly 63 % of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 30 % from protein and 7 % from fat (estimated with general energy factors).
That is less energy than the typical item in autres légumes et combinaisons on FoodFactly, where the median is 46 kcal per 100 g across 135 foods.
100 g provides 98 % of the Daily Value for Vitamine C, 17 % of the Daily Value for Vitamine K and 14 % of the Daily Value for Folate (B9).
These values are for the raw food. Cooking changes the water content and some nutrients, so cooked versions are listed separately below.
The data comes from the USDA Food and Nutrient Database for Dietary Studies (FNDDS), which calculates values from recipes of the ingredients.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 31 kcal | |
| Total fat C | 0,3 g | 0,4 % |
| Saturated fat C | 0,047 g | 0,2 % |
| Cholesterol C | 0 mg | 0 % |
| Sodium C | 23 mg | 1 % |
| Total carbohydrates C | 6,1 g | 2 % |
| Dietary fiber C | 3,2 g | 11 % |
| Total sugars C | 3 g | |
| Protein C | 3 g | 6 % |
| Vitamine A C | 8 µg | 0,9 % |
| Vitamine C C | 88,1 mg | 98 % |
| Vitamine D C | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Vitamine E C | 0,04 mg | 0,3 % |
| Vitamine K C | 20,2 µg | 17 % |
| Thiamine (B1) C | 0,08 mg | 7 % |
| Riboflavine (B2) C | 0,1 mg | 8 % |
| Niacine (B3) C | 0,73 mg | 5 % |
| Vitamine B6 C | 0,22 mg | 13 % |
| Folate (B9) C | 57 µg | 14 % |
| Vitamine B12 C | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Choline C | 57,1 mg | 10 % |
| Calcium C | 33 mg | 3 % |
| Fer C | 0,73 mg | 4 % |
| Magnésium C | 20 mg | 5 % |
| Phosphore C | 62 mg | 5 % |
| Potassium C | 300 mg | 6 % |
| Zinc C | 0,64 mg | 6 % |
| Cuivre C | 0,041 mg | 5 % |
| Sélénium C | 0,6 µg | 1 % |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 30 %
- Carbohydrates 63 %
- Fat 7 %
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein3 gin the top quarter of autres légumes et combinaisons (median 2 g)
- Fiber3,2 gin the top quarter of autres légumes et combinaisons (median 2,2 g)
- Sugars3 gabove the median for autres légumes et combinaisons (median 2,4 g)
- Fat0,3 gin the lowest quarter of autres légumes et combinaisons (median 2,7 g)
- Saturated fat0,047 gin the lowest quarter of autres légumes et combinaisons (median 0,69 g)
- Sodium23 mgin the lowest quarter of autres légumes et combinaisons (median 138 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal9,5 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water89,8 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Graisses monoinsaturées C | 0,028 g |
|---|---|
| Graisses polyinsaturées C | 0,13 g |
Individual fatty acids (19)
| EPA (omega-3, 20:5 n-3) C | 0 g |
|---|---|
| DHA (omega-3, 22:6 n-3) C | 0 g |
| Acide linoléique (oméga-6, 18:2) C | 0,029 g |
| SFA 4:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 6:0 C | 0 g |
| CFA 8:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 14:0 C | 0 g |
| CFA 16:0 C | 0,038 g |
| SFA 18:0 C | 0,004 g |
| MUFA 18:1 C | 0,023 g |
| PUFA 18:3 C | 0,1 g |
| PUFA 20:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 16:1 C | 0,004 g |
| PUFA 18:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 C | 0,001 g |
| MUFA 22:1 C | 0,001 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) C | 0 g |
Carotenoids (6)
| Bêta-carotène C | 93 µg |
|---|---|
| Lycopène C | 0 µg |
| Lutéine + zéaxanthine C | 42 µg |
| Rétinol C | 0 µg |
| Carotène, alpha C | 0 µg |
| Cryptoxanthine, bêta C | 0 µg |
Other components (8)
| Eau C | 89,8 g |
|---|---|
| Alcool C | 0 g |
| Caféine C | 0 mg |
| Théobromine C | 0 mg |
| Acide folique C | 0 µg |
| Folate, nourriture C | 57 µg |
| Vitamine E, ajoutée C | 0 mg |
| Vitamine B-12, ajoutée C | 0 µg |
Other forms of Choux-fleurs
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choux-fleurs, cuits Cooked | 55 | 3 g | 6,2 g | 3 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haricots verts, brut Raw | 31 | 1,8 g | 7 g | 0,22 g |
| Brocoli, brut Raw | 34 | 2,8 g | 6,6 g | 0,37 g |
| Cabine, brut Raw | 25 | 1,3 g | 5,8 g | 0,1 g |
| Aubergines, brut Raw | 25 | 0,98 g | 5,9 g | 0,18 g |
| Choux-fleur, brut Raw | 25 | 1,9 g | 5 g | 0,28 g |
| Asperges, brut Raw | 20 | 2,2 g | 3,9 g | 0,12 g |
| Choux-fleur, vert, brut Raw | 31 | 3 g | 6,1 g | 0,3 g |
| Kale, brut Raw | 35 | 2,9 g | 4,4 g | 1,5 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in raw choux-fleurs?
100 g of raw choux-fleurs has 31 kcal. 1 tasse (64 g): about 20 kcal. 1 fleuret (25 g): about 8 kcal.
How much protein is in raw choux-fleurs?
Raw choux-fleurs contains 3 g of protein per 100 g (6 % of the 50 g Daily Value), or 1,9 g in 1 tasse (64 g). About 30 % of its calories come from protein. Compared with other autres légumes et combinaisons, that is among the highest quarter (median 2 g).
How many carbs are in raw choux-fleurs?
Raw choux-fleurs has 6,1 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 3,2 g of fiber and 3 g of sugars.
How much fat is in raw choux-fleurs?
Raw choux-fleurs contains 0,3 g of fat per 100 g, of which 0,047 g is saturated (0,2 % of the Daily Value).
What vitamins and minerals does raw choux-fleurs contain?
Per 100 g, the most notable amounts relative to the Daily Value are Vitamine C (98 % DV), Vitamine K (17 % DV), Folate (B9) (14 % DV), Vitamine B6 (13 % DV) and choline (10 % DV). The full list is in the vitamins and minerals table above.
How much sodium is in raw choux-fleurs?
100 g contains 23 mg of sodium, 1 % of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Does choux-fleurs have the same nutrition raw and cooked?
No. Per 100 g, choux-fleurs, brut has 31 kcal, while choux-fleurs, cuits has 55 kcal. Cooking changes the water content, so always use the record that matches how you weigh the food.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record dated 31 octobre 2024. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 novembre 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record 2709771. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 31 octobre 2024. Imported 6 novembre 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 100/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.