Calories in Suppe, sopa oder caldo de res
Generic food Suppen und Saucen
Suppe, sopa oder caldo de res contains 71 kcal per 100 g. A typical serving of 1 Tasse (245 g) provides about 174 kcal.
Roughly 43 % of its calories come from fat, with 34 % from protein and 23 % from carbohydrates (estimated with general energy factors).
That is more energy than the typical item in Suppen auf Brühenbasis on FoodFactly, where the median is 47 kcal per 100 g across 47 foods.
100 g provides 21 % of the Daily Value for Vitamin B12, 12 % of the Daily Value for Zink and 11 % of the Daily Value for Vitamin K.
The data comes from the USDA Food and Nutrient Database for Dietary Studies (FNDDS), which calculates values from recipes of the ingredients.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 71 kcal | |
| Total fat C | 3,4 g | 4 % |
| Saturated fat C | 1,3 g | 6 % |
| Cholesterol C | 18 mg | 6 % |
| Sodium C | 294 mg | 13 % |
| Total carbohydrates C | 4 g | 1 % |
| Dietary fiber C | 0,8 g | 3 % |
| Total sugars C | 1,1 g | |
| Protein C | 5,9 g | 12 % |
| Vitamin A C | 33 µg | 4 % |
| Vitamin C C | 6,8 mg | 8 % |
| Vitamin D C | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Vitamin E C | 0,16 mg | 1 % |
| Vitamin K C | 13,2 µg | 11 % |
| Thiamin (B1) C | 0,035 mg | 3 % |
| Riboflavin (B2) C | 0,059 mg | 5 % |
| Niacin (B3) C | 1,4 mg | 9 % |
| Vitamin B6 C | 0,13 mg | 8 % |
| Folat (B9) C | 12 µg | 3 % |
| Vitamin B12 C | 0,51 µg | 21 % |
| Cholin C | 21,6 mg | 4 % |
| Calcium C | 14 mg | 1 % |
| Eisen C | 0,65 mg | 4 % |
| Magnesium C | 13 mg | 3 % |
| Phosphor C | 58 mg | 5 % |
| Kalium C | 183 mg | 4 % |
| Zink C | 1,4 mg | 12 % |
| Kupfer C | 0,047 mg | 5 % |
| Selen C | 4,9 µg | 9 % |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 34 %
- Carbohydrates 23 %
- Fat 43 %
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein5,9 gin the top quarter of Suppen auf Brühenbasis (median 2,7 g)
- Fiber0,8 gin the lowest quarter of Suppen auf Brühenbasis (median 0,9 g)
- Sugars1,1 gbelow the median for Suppen auf Brühenbasis (median 1,1 g)
- Fat3,4 gin the top quarter of Suppen auf Brühenbasis (median 1,1 g)
- Saturated fat1,3 gin the top quarter of Suppen auf Brühenbasis (median 0,27 g)
- Sodium294 mgin the top quarter of Suppen auf Brühenbasis (median 249 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal8,3 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water85,5 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Einfach ungesättigtes Fett C | 1,5 g |
|---|---|
| Mehrfach ungesättigtes Fett C | 0,15 g |
Individual fatty acids (19)
| EPA (Omega-3, 20:5 n-3) C | 0 g |
|---|---|
| DHA (Omega-3, 22:6 n-3) C | 0 g |
| Linolsäure (Omega-6, 18:2) C | 0,11 g |
| SFA 4:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 6:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 8:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 C | 0,003 g |
| SFA 12:0 C | 0,003 g |
| SFA 14:0 C | 0,096 g |
| SFA 16:0 C | 0,74 g |
| SFA 18:0 C | 0,4 g |
| MUFA 18:1 C | 1,3 g |
| PUFA 18:3 C | 0,021 g |
| PUFA 20:4 C | 0,009 g |
| MUFA 16:1 C | 0,12 g |
| PUFA 18:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 C | 0,009 g |
| MUFA 22:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) C | 0,001 g |
Carotenoids (6)
| Beta-Carotin C | 339 µg |
|---|---|
| Lycopin C | 228 µg |
| Lutein + Zeaxanthin C | 260 µg |
| Retinol C | 1 µg |
| Carotin, alpha C | 96 µg |
| Cryptoxanthin, beta C | 4 µg |
Other components (8)
| Wasser C | 85,5 g |
|---|---|
| Alkohol C | 0 g |
| Koffein C | 0 mg |
| Theobromin C | 0 mg |
| Folsäure C | 0 µg |
| Folat, Lebensmittel C | 12 µg |
| Vitamin E, zugesetzt C | 0 mg |
| Vitamin B-12, zugesetzt C | 0 µg |
Other forms of Suppe
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suppe, fisch, hausgemacht (Alaska Native) | 72 | 7,4 g | 5,6 g | 2,2 g |
| Suppe, schwarzbohnen, konserven, kondensiert Canned | 91 | 4,8 g | 15,4 g | 1,3 g |
| Suppe, bohnen mit Schweinefleisch, konserven, kondensiert Canned | 129 | 5,9 g | 17 g | 4,4 g |
| Suppe, bohnen mit Frankfurter, konserven, kondensiert Canned | 142 | 7,6 g | 16,8 g | 5,3 g |
| Suppe, bohnen mit Schinken, konserven, brocken, ready-to-serve Canned | 95 | 5,2 g | 11,2 g | 3,5 g |
| Suppe, huhn, konserven, brocken, ready-to-serve Canned | 71 | 5,1 g | 6,9 g | 2,6 g |
| Suppe, hühnerrahm, konserven, kondensiert Canned | 90 | 2,4 g | 7,2 g | 5,8 g |
| Suppe, hühnergummi, konserven, kondensiert Canned | 45 | 2,1 g | 6,7 g | 1,1 g |
| Suppe, chicken Nudeln, konserven, ready-to-serve Canned | 41 | 3,1 g | 4,5 g | 1,2 g |
| Suppe, hühnergemüse, konserven, kondensiert Canned | 61 | 2,9 g | 7 g | 2,3 g |
| Suppe, chili-Rindfleisch, konserven, kondensiert Canned | 117 | 5,1 g | 18,9 g | 2,5 g |
| Suppe, muschelchower, manhattan-Stil, konserven, brocken, ready-to-serve Canned | 56 | 3 g | 7,8 g | 1,4 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weidegras, rindfleisch | 53 | 3,8 g | 4,8 g | 2,4 g |
| Weidegras, rindfleisch, fettfrei | 53 | 3,8 g | 4,8 g | 2,4 g |
| Weidegras, NFS | 53 | 3,8 g | 4,8 g | 2,4 g |
| Weidegras, fleisch oder Geflügel, niedriges Natrium, zubereitet | 53 | 3,8 g | 6,2 g | 2,4 g |
| Tzatziki-Dampf | 91 | 5,2 g | 4,1 g | 6 g |
| Spaghetti-Sauce mit Fleisch und Gemüsezusatz | 86 | 6 g | 6,1 g | 4,1 g |
| Spaghetti-Sauce mit Geflügel und zugesetztem Gemüse | 71 | 6,4 g | 6,1 g | 2,4 g |
| CHUNKY VON CAMPBELL, Klassische Hühnernudelsuppe | 47 | 3,4 g | 5,4 g | 1,3 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Suppe?
100 g of Suppe has 71 kcal. 1 Tasse (245 g): about 174 kcal.
How much protein is in Suppe?
Suppe contains 5,9 g of protein per 100 g (12 % of the 50 g Daily Value), or 14,5 g in 1 Tasse (245 g). About 34 % of its calories come from protein. Compared with other Suppen auf Brühenbasis, that is among the highest quarter (median 2,7 g).
How many carbs are in Suppe?
Suppe has 4 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 0,8 g of fiber and 1,1 g of sugars.
How much fat is in Suppe?
Suppe contains 3,4 g of fat per 100 g, of which 1,3 g is saturated (6 % of the Daily Value).
What vitamins and minerals does Suppe contain?
Per 100 g, the most notable amounts relative to the Daily Value are Vitamin B12 (21 % DV), Zink (12 % DV) and Vitamin K (11 % DV). The full list is in the vitamins and minerals table above.
How much sodium is in Suppe?
100 g contains 294 mg of sodium, 13 % of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Does Suppe have the same nutrition Not specified and Canned?
No. Per 100 g, Suppe, sopa oder caldo de res has 71 kcal, while Suppe, schwarzbohnen, konserven, kondensiert has 91 kcal. Processing changes the water content, so always use the record that matches how you weigh the food.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record dated 31. Oktober 2024. FoodFactly last checked it on 6. November 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record 2707128. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 31. Oktober 2024. Imported 6. November 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 100/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.