Calories in Pastel de cereza
Generic food Dulces y postres
Pastel de cereza contains 122 kcal per 100 g. A typical serving of 1 taza (260 g) provides about 317 kcal.
Roughly 92% of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 7% from fat and 2% from protein (estimated with general energy factors).
That is less energy than the typical item in jams, jarabes, toppings on FoodFactly, where the median is 265 kcal per 100 g across 35 foods.
The data comes from the USDA Food and Nutrient Database for Dietary Studies (FNDDS), which calculates values from recipes of the ingredients.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 122 kcal | |
| Total fat C | 0,91 g | 1% |
| Saturated fat C | 0,16 g | 0,8% |
| Cholesterol C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Sodium C | 52 mg | 2% |
| Total carbohydrates C | 28,6 g | 10% |
| Dietary fiber C | 0,9 g | 3% |
| Total sugars C | 25 g | |
| Protein C | 0,6 g | 1% |
| Vitamina A C | 37 µg | 4% |
| Vitamina C C | 1,6 mg | 2% |
| Vitamina D C | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamina E C | 0,26 mg | 2% |
| Vitamina K C | 2 µg | 2% |
| Thiamin (B1) C | 0,013 mg | 1% |
| Riboflavin (B2) C | 0,036 mg | 3% |
| Niacin (B3) C | 0,14 mg | 0,9% |
| Vitamina B6 C | 0,034 mg | 2% |
| Folate (B9) C | 6 µg | 2% |
| Vitamina B12 C | 0 µg | 0% |
| Choline C | 3,3 mg | 0,6% |
| Calcio C | 9 mg | 0,7% |
| Iron C | 1,1 mg | 6% |
| Magnesio C | 5 mg | 1% |
| Fósforo C | 8 mg | 0,6% |
| Potasio C | 76 mg | 2% |
| Zinc C | 0,06 mg | 0,5% |
| Copper C | 0,057 mg | 6% |
| Selenio C | 0,2 µg | 0,4% |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 2%
- Carbohydrates 92%
- Fat 7%
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein0,6 gabove the median for jams, jarabes, toppings (median 0,37 g)
- Fiber0,9 gabove the median for jams, jarabes, toppings (median 0,7 g)
- Sugars25 gin the lowest quarter of jams, jarabes, toppings (median 45,7 g)
- Fat0,91 gabove the median for jams, jarabes, toppings (median 0,2 g)
- Saturated fat0,16 gabove the median for jams, jarabes, toppings (median 0,01 g)
- Sodium52 mgbelow the median for jams, jarabes, toppings (median 56 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal0,49 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water69,6 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Grasa monoinsaturada C | 0,39 g |
|---|---|
| Grasa poliinsaturada C | 0,26 g |
Individual fatty acids (19)
| EPA (omega-3, 20:5 n-3) C | 0 g |
|---|---|
| DHA (omega-3, 22:6 n-3) C | 0 g |
| Ácido linoléico (omega-6, 18:2) C | 0,22 g |
| SFA 4:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 6:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 8:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 14:0 C | 0,001 g |
| SFA 16:0 C | 0,093 g |
| SFA 18:0 C | 0,063 g |
| MUFA 18:1 C | 0,39 g |
| PUFA 18:3 C | 0,031 g |
| PUFA 20:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 16:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 18:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 C | 0,001 g |
| MUFA 22:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) C | 0 g |
Carotenoids (6)
| Betacaroteno C | 353 µg |
|---|---|
| Lycopene C | 0 µg |
| Lutein + zeaxantina C | 44 µg |
| Retinol C | 7 µg |
| Caroteno, alfa C | 0 µg |
| Cryptoxanthin, beta C | 0 µg |
Other components (8)
| Agua C | 69,6 g |
|---|---|
| Alcohol C | 0 g |
| Caffeine C | 0 mg |
| Theobromine C | 0 mg |
| Ácido fólico C | 0 µg |
| Folato, comida C | 6 µg |
| Vitamina E, añadido C | 0 mg |
| Vitamina B-12, añadido C | 0 µg |
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sorbet | 110 | 0,79 g | 27,1 g | 0,05 g |
| Sherbet, naranja | 144 | 1,1 g | 30,4 g | 2 g |
| Sherbet, todos los sabores | 144 | 1,1 g | 30,4 g | 2 g |
| Yokan | 133 | 2,4 g | 30,6 g | 0,24 g |
| Syrups, chocolate, HerSHEY's Genuine Chocolate Flavored Lite Syrup | 153 | 1,4 g | 34,6 g | 0,97 g |
| Jarabe de chocolate, luz | 153 | 1,4 g | 34,6 g | 0,97 g |
| Cremas de hielo, BREYERS, Fresa de chocolate de vainilla natural | 161 | 4,7 g | 26,1 g | 4,4 g |
| Postres, manzana crujiente, preparado-de-receta | 161 | 1,8 g | 30,8 g | 3,4 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in pastel de cereza?
100 g of pastel de cereza has 122 kcal. 1 taza (260 g): about 317 kcal.
How much protein is in pastel de cereza?
Pastel de cereza contains 0,6 g of protein per 100 g (1% of the 50 g Daily Value), or 1,6 g in 1 taza (260 g). About 2% of its calories come from protein. Compared with other jams, jarabes, toppings, that is above the median (median 0,37 g).
How many carbs are in pastel de cereza?
Pastel de cereza has 28,6 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 0,9 g of fiber and 25 g of sugars.
How much fat is in pastel de cereza?
Pastel de cereza contains 0,91 g of fat per 100 g, of which 0,16 g is saturated (0,8% of the Daily Value).
How much sodium is in pastel de cereza?
100 g contains 52 mg of sodium, 2% of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record dated 31 de octubre de 2024. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 de noviembre de 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record 2709230. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 31 de octubre de 2024. Imported 6 de noviembre de 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 100/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.