Calories in Jus de chaux, 100%, en conserve ou en bouteille
Generic food Canned Epices, herbes et condiments
Jus de chaux, 100%, en conserve ou en bouteille contains 21 kcal per 100 g. A typical serving of 1 goutte (0,1 g) provides about 0 kcal.
Roughly 90 % of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 7 % from fat and 3 % from protein (estimated with general energy factors).
That is less energy than the typical item in moutarde et autres condiments on FoodFactly, where the median is 64 kcal per 100 g across 26 foods.
These values are for the canned food. Raw and other preparations have their own values, listed separately below.
The data comes from the USDA Food and Nutrient Database for Dietary Studies (FNDDS), which calculates values from recipes of the ingredients.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 21 kcal | |
| Total fat C | 0,23 g | 0,3 % |
| Saturated fat C | 0,026 g | 0,1 % |
| Cholesterol C | 0 mg | 0 % |
| Sodium C | 16 mg | 0,7 % |
| Total carbohydrates C | 6,7 g | 2 % |
| Dietary fiber C | 0,4 g | 1 % |
| Total sugars C | 1,4 g | |
| Protein C | 0,25 g | 0,5 % |
| Vitamine A C | 1 µg | 0,1 % |
| Vitamine C C | 6,4 mg | 7 % |
| Vitamine D C | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Vitamine E C | 0,12 mg | 0,8 % |
| Vitamine K C | 0,5 µg | 0,4 % |
| Thiamine (B1) C | 0,033 mg | 3 % |
| Riboflavine (B2) C | 0,003 mg | 0,2 % |
| Niacine (B3) C | 0,16 mg | 1 % |
| Vitamine B6 C | 0,027 mg | 2 % |
| Folate (B9) C | 8 µg | 2 % |
| Vitamine B12 C | 0 µg | 0 % |
| Choline C | 5,1 mg | 0,9 % |
| Calcium C | 12 mg | 0,9 % |
| Fer C | 0,23 mg | 1 % |
| Magnésium C | 7 mg | 2 % |
| Phosphore C | 10 mg | 0,8 % |
| Potassium C | 75 mg | 2 % |
| Zinc C | 0,06 mg | 0,5 % |
| Cuivre C | 0,03 mg | 3 % |
| Sélénium C | 0,1 µg | 0,2 % |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 3 %
- Carbohydrates 90 %
- Fat 7 %
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein0,25 gin the lowest quarter of moutarde et autres condiments (median 1 g)
- Fiber0,4 gin the lowest quarter of moutarde et autres condiments (median 0,65 g)
- Sugars1,4 gin the lowest quarter of moutarde et autres condiments (median 3,2 g)
- Fat0,23 gbelow the median for moutarde et autres condiments (median 0,39 g)
- Saturated fat0,026 gin the lowest quarter of moutarde et autres condiments (median 0,076 g)
- Sodium16 mgbelow the median for moutarde et autres condiments (median 444 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal1,2 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water92,5 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Graisses monoinsaturées C | 0,022 g |
|---|---|
| Graisses polyinsaturées C | 0,064 g |
Individual fatty acids (19)
| EPA (omega-3, 20:5 n-3) C | 0 g |
|---|---|
| DHA (omega-3, 22:6 n-3) C | 0 g |
| Acide linoléique (oméga-6, 18:2) C | 0,042 g |
| SFA 4:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 6:0 C | 0 g |
| CFA 8:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 C | 0 g |
| SFA 14:0 C | 0,001 g |
| CFA 16:0 C | 0,023 g |
| SFA 18:0 C | 0,001 g |
| MUFA 18:1 C | 0,018 g |
| PUFA 18:3 C | 0,022 g |
| PUFA 20:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 16:1 C | 0,004 g |
| PUFA 18:4 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 C | 0 g |
| MUFA 22:1 C | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:5 n-3 (DPA) C | 0 g |
Carotenoids (6)
| Bêta-carotène C | 10 µg |
|---|---|
| Lycopène C | 0 µg |
| Lutéine + zéaxanthine C | 0 µg |
| Rétinol C | 0 µg |
| Carotène, alpha C | 0 µg |
| Cryptoxanthine, bêta C | 0 µg |
Other components (8)
| Eau C | 92,5 g |
|---|---|
| Alcool C | 0 g |
| Caféine C | 0 mg |
| Théobromine C | 0 mg |
| Acide folique C | 0 µg |
| Folate, nourriture C | 8 µg |
| Vitamine E, ajoutée C | 0 mg |
| Vitamine B-12, ajoutée C | 0 µg |
Other forms of Jus de chaux
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jus de chaux, brut Raw | 25 | 0,42 g | 8,4 g | 0,07 g |
| Jus de chaux, en conserve ou en bouteille, non sucré Canned | 21 | 0,25 g | 6,7 g | 0,23 g |
| Jus de chaux, 100%, NS quant à la forme | 25 | 0,42 g | 8,4 g | 0,07 g |
| Jus de chaux, 100%, fraîchement pressé | 25 | 0,42 g | 8,4 g | 0,07 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jus de citron, 100%, en conserve ou en bouteille Canned | 17 | 0,45 g | 5,6 g | 0,07 g |
| Capeurs, en conserve Canned | 23 | 2,4 g | 4,9 g | 0,86 g |
| Jus de citron, 100%, NS quant à la forme | 22 | 0,35 g | 6,9 g | 0,24 g |
| Jus de citron, 100%, fraîchement pressé | 22 | 0,35 g | 6,9 g | 0,24 g |
| Sel, tableau | 0 | 0 g | 0 g | 0 g |
| Vinaigre, cidre | 21 | 0 g | 0,93 g | 0 g |
| Vinaigre | 21 | 0 g | 0,93 g | 0 g |
| Sauce au poivre chaud | 12 | 1,3 g | 0,8 g | 0,76 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in canned jus de chaux?
100 g of canned jus de chaux has 21 kcal. 1 goutte (0,1 g): about 0 kcal. Montant indicatif par tonne de boisson (0,9 g): about 0 kcal. 1 oz, avec de la glace (23 g): about 5 kcal.
How much protein is in canned jus de chaux?
Canned jus de chaux contains 0,25 g of protein per 100 g (0,5 % of the 50 g Daily Value), or 0 g in 1 goutte (0,1 g). About 3 % of its calories come from protein. Compared with other moutarde et autres condiments, that is in the lowest quarter (median 1 g).
How many carbs are in canned jus de chaux?
Canned jus de chaux has 6,7 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 0,4 g of fiber and 1,4 g of sugars.
How much fat is in canned jus de chaux?
Canned jus de chaux contains 0,23 g of fat per 100 g, of which 0,026 g is saturated (0,1 % of the Daily Value).
How much sodium is in canned jus de chaux?
100 g contains 16 mg of sodium, 0,7 % of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Does jus de chaux have the same nutrition canned and raw?
No. Per 100 g, jus de chaux, 100%, en conserve ou en bouteille has 21 kcal, while jus de chaux, brut has 25 kcal. Processing changes the water content, so always use the record that matches how you weigh the food.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record dated 31 octobre 2024. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 novembre 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: FNDDS (Survey), record 2709185. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 31 octobre 2024. Imported 6 novembre 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 100/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.