Calories in Le sarrasin, grains entiers
Generic food Grains et pâtes alimentaires
Le sarrasin, grains entiers contains 332 kcal per 100 g.
Roughly 80 % of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 12 % from protein and 8 % from fat (estimated with general energy factors).
That is close to the median for céréales et pâtes alimentaires on FoodFactly (360 kcal per 100 g).
100 g provides 123 % of the Daily Value for molybdène, 62 % of the Daily Value for Biotine (B7) and 53 % of the Daily Value for manganèse.
The data comes from USDA FoodData Central: Foundation Foods, where most core values were measured by laboratory analysis.
Nutrition facts
The source reports no household measures (such as cups or pieces) for this food, so only weights are offered.
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 332 kcal | |
| Total fat M | 3 g | 4 % |
| Saturated fat | not reported | |
| Sodium M | 0 mg | 0 % |
| Total carbohydrates C | 71,1 g | 26 % |
| Dietary fiber M | 4,1 g | 14 % |
| Total sugars | not reported | |
| Protein C | 11,1 g | 22 % |
| Thiamine (B1) M | 0,54 mg | 45 % |
| Riboflavine (B2) M | 0,18 mg | 14 % |
| Niacine (B3) M | 5,4 mg | 34 % |
| Vitamine B6 M | 0,28 mg | 16 % |
| Biotine (B7) M | 18,6 µg | 62 % |
| Calcium M | 13,6 mg | 1 % |
| Fer M | 2,4 mg | 14 % |
| Magnésium M | 203 mg | 48 % |
| Phosphore M | 374 mg | 30 % |
| Potassium M | 414 mg | 9 % |
| Zinc M | 2,2 mg | 20 % |
| Cuivre M | 0,48 mg | 53 % |
| Manganèse M | 1,2 mg | 53 % |
| Sélénium M | 13,6 µg | 25 % |
| Molybdène M | 55,2 µg | 123 % |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 12 %
- Carbohydrates 80 %
- Fat 8 %
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein11,1 gabove the median for céréales et pâtes alimentaires (median 9 g)
- Fiber4,1 gabove the median for céréales et pâtes alimentaires (median 3,9 g)
- Fat3 gabove the median for céréales et pâtes alimentaires (median 1,7 g)
- Sodium0 mgin the lowest quarter of céréales et pâtes alimentaires (median 3 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal3,3 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water13 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Sugars and starch (1)
| Étoile M | 61,6 g |
|---|
Other components (6)
| Eau M | 13 g |
|---|---|
| Nitrogène M | 1,9 g |
| Cendres M | 1,8 g |
| Fibre diététique de poids moléculaire élevé (HMWDF) M | 4,1 g |
| Bêta-glucane M | 0 g |
| Fibre alimentaire de faible poids moléculaire (LMWDF) M | 0 g |
Other forms of Le sarrasin
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le sarrasin | 343 | 13,3 g | 71,5 g | 3,4 g |
| Le sarrasin, gonflés, biologique | 372 | 8,8 g | 79,9 g | 1,9 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farine, sémoline, grossières et semi-correspondantes | 365 | 11,7 g | 73,8 g | 1,6 g |
| Sémoline, non enrichis | 360 | 12,7 g | 72,8 g | 1,1 g |
| Sémoline, enrichi | 360 | 12,7 g | 72,8 g | 1,1 g |
| Farine, sémoline, très bien. | 366 | 13,3 g | 72 g | 1,8 g |
| Farine, blé, tous usages, non enrichis, non écrus | 362 | 12 g | 74,6 g | 1,7 g |
| Farine de froment (blé), tous usages, enrichi | 364 | 10,3 g | 76,3 g | 0,98 g |
| Millet, gonflés, biologique | 385 | 12,3 g | 73,9 g | 4,4 g |
| Farine de froment (blé), blanc, pain, enrichi | 361 | 12 g | 72,5 g | 1,7 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in le sarrasin?
100 g of le sarrasin has 332 kcal.
Is le sarrasin high in protein?
Le sarrasin contains 11,1 g of protein per 100 g (22 % of the 50 g Daily Value). About 12 % of its calories come from protein. Compared with other céréales et pâtes alimentaires, that is above the median (median 9 g).
How many carbs are in le sarrasin?
Le sarrasin has 71,1 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 4,1 g of fiber.
How much fat is in le sarrasin?
Le sarrasin contains 3 g of fat per 100 g.
What vitamins and minerals does le sarrasin contain?
Per 100 g, the most notable amounts relative to the Daily Value are molybdène (123 % DV), Biotine (B7) (62 % DV), manganèse (53 % DV), cuivre (53 % DV) and magnésium (48 % DV). The full list is in the vitamins and minerals table above.
How much sodium is in le sarrasin?
100 g contains 0 mg of sodium, 0 % of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: Foundation Foods, record dated 20 avril 2023. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 novembre 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: Foundation Foods, record 2512378. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 20 avril 2023. Imported 6 novembre 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 85/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.