Calories in Salami, dur, tranchés
Generic food Viande
Salami, dur, tranchés contains 417 kcal per 100 g.
Roughly 77 % of its calories come from fat, with 19 % from protein and 4 % from carbohydrates (estimated with general energy factors).
That is more energy than the typical item in saucisses et viandes au déjeuner on FoodFactly, where the median is 265 kcal per 100 g across 174 foods.
100 g provides 28 % of the Daily Value for Riboflavine (B2), 17 % of the Daily Value for Vitamine B12 and 13 % of the Daily Value for Vitamine B6.
The data comes from USDA FoodData Central: Foundation Foods.
Nutrition facts
The source reports no household measures (such as cups or pieces) for this food, so only weights are offered.
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 417 kcal | |
| Total fat M | 35,8 g | 46 % |
| Saturated fat M | 13 g | 65 % |
| Trans fat M | 0,5 g | |
| Sodium | not reported | |
| Total carbohydrates C | 3,9 g | 1 % |
| Dietary fiber | not reported | |
| Total sugars | not reported | |
| Protein C | 19,9 g | 40 % |
| Vitamine D C | 1 µg | 5 % |
| Vitamine E M | 1,2 mg | 8 % |
| Riboflavine (B2) M | 0,36 mg | 28 % |
| Vitamine B6 M | 0,22 mg | 13 % |
| Vitamine B12 M | 0,4 µg | 17 % |
| Choline M | 65,4 mg | 12 % |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 19 %
- Carbohydrates 4 %
- Fat 77 %
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein19,9 gin the top quarter of saucisses et viandes au déjeuner (median 14,5 g)
- Fat35,8 gin the top quarter of saucisses et viandes au déjeuner (median 21,9 g)
- Saturated fat13 gin the top quarter of saucisses et viandes au déjeuner (median 7,4 g)
- Protein per 100 kcal4,8 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water35,4 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Graisses monoinsaturées M | 15 g |
|---|---|
| Graisses polyinsaturées M | 4,1 g |
Sugars and starch (5)
| Sucre M | 0 g |
|---|---|
| Glucose M | 1,1 g |
| Fructose M | 0 g |
| Lactose M | 0 g |
| Maltose M | 0 g |
Amino acids (19)
| Tryptophane M | 0,15 g |
|---|---|
| Thréonine M | 0,78 g |
| Isoléucine M | 0,73 g |
| Leucine M | 1,4 g |
| Lysine M | 1,5 g |
| Méthionine M | 0,45 g |
| Phénylalanine M | 0,7 g |
| Tyrosine M | 0,58 g |
| Valine M | 0,81 g |
| Arginine M | 1,1 g |
| Histidine M | 0,6 g |
| Alanine M | 1,1 g |
| Acide aspartique M | 1,6 g |
| Acide glutamique M | 2,6 g |
| Glycine M | 1,2 g |
| Proline M | 1,2 g |
| Sérine M | 0,73 g |
| Hydroxyproline M | 0,34 g |
| Cystéine M | 0,25 g |
Individual fatty acids (57)
| Acide linoléique (oméga-6, 18:2) M | 3,5 g |
|---|---|
| SFA 4:0 M | 0,002 g |
| SFA 6:0 M | 0 g |
| CFA 8:0 M | 0,002 g |
| SFA 10:0 M | 0,025 g |
| SFA 12:0 M | 0,027 g |
| SFA 14:0 M | 0,59 g |
| CFA 16:0 M | 7,8 g |
| SFA 18:0 M | 4,2 g |
| SFA 20:0 M | 0,053 g |
| MUFA 18:1 M | 13,6 g |
| PUFA 18:3 M | 0,18 g |
| PUFA 20:4 M | 0,11 g |
| SFA 22:0 M | 0,004 g |
| MUFA 14:1 M | 0,07 g |
| MUFA 16:1 M | 0,87 g |
| PUFA 18:4 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 M | 0,24 g |
| TFA 14:1 t M | 0,008 g |
| SFA 15:0 M | 0,05 g |
| SFA 17:0 M | 0,17 g |
| SFA 24:0 M | 0,002 g |
| TFA 16:1 t M | 0,024 g |
| TFA 18:1 t M | 0,41 g |
| TFA 22:1 t M | 0 g |
| PUFA 18:2 CLA M | 0,061 g |
| MUFA 24:1 c M | 0,003 g |
| MUFA 22:1 c M | 0,03 g |
| PUFA 18:3 n-6 c,c,c M | 0,007 g |
| MUFA 17:1 M | 0,14 g |
| Acides gras, transmonoenoïque total M | 0,45 g |
| MUFA 15:1 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:2 M | 0,002 g |
| SFA 11:0 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:3 n-3 M | 0,022 g |
| PUFA 20:3 n-6 M | 0,034 g |
| PUFA 22:4 M | 0,037 g |
| PUFA 20:3 n-9 M | 0,001 g |
| SFA 5:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 7:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 9:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 21:0 M | 0,005 g |
| SFA 23:0 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 12:1 M | 0 g |
| TFA 20:1 t M | 0 g |
| MUFA 22:1 n-9 M | 0,029 g |
| MUFA 22:1 n-11 M | 0,001 g |
| PUFA 18:2 c M | 3,6 g |
| TFA 18:2 t M | 0,053 g |
| PUFA 18:3 c M | 0,18 g |
| TFA 18:3 t M | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:3 c M | 0,056 g |
| PUFA 22:3 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:5c M | 0,001 g |
| PUFA 22:5 c M | 0,018 g |
| PUFA 22:6 c M | 0,005 g |
| PUFA 20:2 c M | 0,14 g |
Carotenoids (6)
| Vitamine D (D2 + D3), Unités internationales C | 41,6 IU |
|---|---|
| Vitamine D2 (ergocalciférol) M | 0 µg |
| Vitamine D3 (cholecalciférol) M | 1 µg |
| Tocophérol, bêta M | 0 mg |
| Tocophérol, gamma M | 0,41 mg |
| Tocophérol, delta M | 0 mg |
Other components (4)
| Eau M | 35,4 g |
|---|---|
| Nitrogène M | 3,2 g |
| Cendres M | 5,1 g |
| Vitamine E M | 1,6 mg |
Other forms of Salami
Raw, cooked, dried and processed versions are separate records with their own measured values.
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salami, cuits, viande bovine Cooked | 261 | 12,6 g | 1,9 g | 22,2 g |
| Salami, cuits, viande bovine et porcine Cooked | 336 | 21,9 g | 2,4 g | 25,9 g |
| Salami, cuits, dinde Cooked | 172 | 19,2 g | 1,6 g | 9,2 g |
| Salami, sec ou dur, porc Dried or dry | 407 | 22,6 g | 1,6 g | 33,7 g |
| Salami, Italien, porc et viande bovine, sécher, tranchés, 50% moins de sodium Dried or dry | 350 | 21,8 g | 6,4 g | 26,4 g |
| Salami, sec ou dur, porc, viande bovine Dried or dry | 378 | 21,1 g | 0,72 g | 31,7 g |
| Salami, porc, viande bovine, moins de sodium | 396 | 15 g | 15,4 g | 30,5 g |
| Salami, Italien, porc | 425 | 21,7 g | 1,2 g | 37 g |
| Salami, NFS | 378 | 21,1 g | 0,72 g | 31,6 g |
| Salami, fabriqués à partir de tout type de viande, matières grasses réduites | 172 | 19,2 g | 1,6 g | 9,2 g |
| Salami, fabriqués à partir de tout type de viande, sodium réduit | 378 | 21,1 g | 0,72 g | 31,6 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saucisse, été, porc et viande bovine, bâtons, avec fromage cheddar | 426 | 19,4 g | 1,8 g | 37,9 g |
| Pepperoni, matières grasses réduites | 378 | 21,1 g | 0,72 g | 31,6 g |
| Saucisse | 379 | 14,6 g | 1,3 g | 34,5 g |
| Mûres, cervélat, saucisse d'été, viande bovine, porc | 362 | 17,5 g | 3,3 g | 30,4 g |
| Mûres | 362 | 17,4 g | 3,3 g | 30,4 g |
| Porc, ventre | 404 | 26,6 g | 0 g | 32,2 g |
| Chorizo | 341 | 19,3 g | 2,6 g | 28,1 g |
| Oscar Mayer, Salami (dure) | 368 | 25,9 g | 1,6 g | 28,7 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in salami?
100 g of salami has 417 kcal.
Is salami high in protein?
Salami contains 19,9 g of protein per 100 g (40 % of the 50 g Daily Value). About 19 % of its calories come from protein. Compared with other saucisses et viandes au déjeuner, that is among the highest quarter (median 14,5 g).
How many carbs are in salami?
Salami has 3,9 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g.
How much fat is in salami?
Salami contains 35,8 g of fat per 100 g, of which 13 g is saturated (65 % of the Daily Value).
What vitamins and minerals does salami contain?
Per 100 g, the most notable amounts relative to the Daily Value are Riboflavine (B2) (28 % DV), Vitamine B12 (17 % DV), Vitamine B6 (13 % DV) and choline (12 % DV). The full list is in the vitamins and minerals table above.
Does salami have the same nutrition not specified and cooked?
No. Per 100 g, salami, dur, tranchés has 417 kcal, while salami, cuits, viande bovine has 261 kcal. Cooking changes the water content, so always use the record that matches how you weigh the food.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: Foundation Foods, record dated 30 avril 2026. FoodFactly last checked it on 6 novembre 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: Foundation Foods, record 2759005. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated 30 avril 2026. Imported 6 novembre 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 80/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.