Emmental
Packaged product Mælk og æg Bastiaansen
Emmental contains 365 kcal per 100 g.
Roughly 75 % of its calories come from fat, with 25 % from protein and 0 % from carbohydrates (estimated with general energy factors).
That is close to the median for mælk og æg on FoodFactly (375 kcal per 100 g).
The values are as declared on the product label and entered by Open Food Facts contributors.
Nutrition facts
The source reports no household measures (such as cups or pieces) for this food, so only weights are offered.
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories L | 365 kcal | |
| Total fat L | 30,4 g | 39 % |
| Saturated fat L | 20,5 g | 103 % |
| Sodium | not reported | |
| Total carbohydrates L | 0 g | 0 % |
| Dietary fiber | not reported | |
| Total sugars | not reported | |
| Added sugars L | 0 g | 0 % |
| Protein L | 22,8 g | 46 % |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 25 %
- Fat 75 %
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Nutritional insights
- Protein22,8 gin the lowest quarter of mælk og æg (median 24 g)
- Fat30,4 gbelow the median for mælk og æg (median 31 g)
- Saturated fat20,5 gin the lowest quarter of mælk og æg (median 21 g)
- Protein per 100 kcal6,2 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
Product details
- Brand
- Bastiaansen
- Barcode
- 8714565779326
- Quantity
- 150 g
- Category
- Goudas med spidskommen
- NOVA group
- 3 processing level (1 to 4), as classified by Open Food Facts
Similar products
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gouda au cumin Carrefour | 366 | 23 g | 0 g | 30 g |
| Tranchette de gouda Les Croisés Au cumin 16,8% MG Marque Repère | 366 | 23 g | 0,5 g | 30 g |
| Gouda cumin Frico | 366 | 23 g | 0 g | 30 g |
| Jong Komijn Gouda 48+ Kaas Vers Voordeel | 363 | 24 g | 0 g | 30 g |
| Des de gouda au cumin 150g Netto | 368 | 23 g | 1,5 g | 30 g |
| TranchettesGouda au cumingourmandes Auchan | 362 | 23 g | 0,5 g | 30 g |
| Goudse komijn Albert Heijn | 362 | 23 g | 0 g | 30 g |
| Gouda au cumin Moulin D'or | 362 | 23,3 g | 0,5 g | 30,3 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Emmental?
100 g of Emmental has 365 kcal.
Is Emmental high in protein?
Emmental contains 22,8 g of protein per 100 g (46 % of the 50 g Daily Value). About 25 % of its calories come from protein. Compared with other mælk og æg, that is in the lowest quarter (median 24 g).
How many carbs are in Emmental?
Emmental has 0 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g. Label conventions differ: in the EU and some other regions carbohydrates are declared without fiber.
How much fat is in Emmental?
Emmental contains 30,4 g of fat per 100 g, of which 20,5 g is saturated (103 % of the Daily Value).
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From Open Food Facts, record dated 21. marts 2026. FoodFactly last checked it on 6. november 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- Open Food Facts, record 8714565779326. License: ODbL 1.0 (Open Food Facts). Source record dated 21. marts 2026. Imported 6. november 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 70/100 (how it is calculated).
Product data from Open Food Facts, made available under the Open Database License. Values are as declared on the label; labels can change over time, so check the package you have.
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.