Mandlen soup nuts

Packaged product Sweets and Desserts Manischewitz

Mandlen soup nuts contains 500 kcal per 100 g. A serving, 0.25 onz, 7 g (7 g) provides about 35 kcal.

Roughly 53% of its calories come from fat, with 35% from carbohydrates and 12% from protein (estimated with general energy factors).

That is more energy than the typical item in sweets and desserts on FoodFactly, where the median is 438 kcal per 100 g across 1,904 products.

100 g provides 44% of the Daily Value for calcium and 29% of the Daily Value for iron.

The values are label data submitted by the manufacturer to USDA FoodData Central.

500kcal per 100 g
14.3 gprotein
42.9 gcarbohydrates
28.6 gfat
35kcal in serving, 0.25 onz, 7 g (7 g)

Nutrition facts

Nutrition facts for the selected amount
NutrientAmount per 100 g% DV
Calories L 500 kcal
Total fat L 28.6 g 37%
Saturated fat L 7.1 g 36%
Trans fat L 0 g
Cholesterol L 357 mg 119%
Sodium L 643 mg 28%
Total carbohydrates L 42.9 g 16%
Dietary fiber L 0 g 0%
Total sugars L 0 g
Protein L 14.3 g 29%
Vitamin A L 0 µg0%
Vitamin C L 0 mg0%
Calcium L 571 mg44%
Iron L 5.1 mg29%

% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.

Nutritional breakdown

Protein: 12%Carbohydrates: 35%Fat: 53%500kcal / 100 g
  • Protein 12%
  • Carbohydrates 35%
  • Fat 53%

Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).

Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g

Calcium44%Iron29%Vitamin A0%Vitamin C0%

Nutritional insights

  • Protein14.3 gin the top quarter of sweets and desserts (median 7.1 g)
  • Fiber0 gin the lowest quarter of sweets and desserts (median 3.3 g)
  • Sugars0 gin the lowest quarter of sweets and desserts (median 10.7 g)
  • Fat28.6 gin the top quarter of sweets and desserts (median 16.1 g)
  • Saturated fat7.1 gabove the median for sweets and desserts (median 3.4 g)
  • Sodium643 mgabove the median for sweets and desserts (median 422 mg)
  • Protein per 100 kcal2.9 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels

Values by source

More than one dataset describes this food. FoodFactly keeps each source's values separately instead of blending them. The headline values above come from USDA FoodData Central: Branded Foods.

Per 100 g Open Food FactsUSDA Branded
Calories 500 kcal500 kcal
Protein 14.3 g14.3 g
Carbohydrates 42.9 g42.9 g
Fat 28.6 g28.6 g
Fiber 0 g0 g
Sugars 0 g0 g
Sodium 643 mg643 mg

Product details

Brand
Manischewitz
Barcode
0072700102179
Label serving
0.25 ONZ (7 g)
Category
Biscuits and cakes
Nutri-Score
E as computed by Open Food Facts
NOVA group
3 processing level (1 to 4), as classified by Open Food Facts

Ingredients

Whole eggs, water, matzo meal (passover wheat flour and water), potato starch, palm oil, salt, ammonium carbonate, white pepper, annatto color.

As listed on the package and transcribed by Open Food Facts contributors. Always check the package for allergens.

Ingredient guides: EggPalm oilSalt

Similar products

FoodCaloriesProteinCarbsFat
Clover valley, rich and crisp crackers Clover Valley 500 7.1 g 64.3 g 25 g
Peanut butter toasty sandwich crackers family size count Lance 500 11.1 g 58.3 g 25 g
Cookies chips ahoy 500 5.3 g 64.5 g 24 g
Snyder's of hanover, pretzel sandwiches, cheddar cheese, cheddar cheese Snyder's Of Hanover 500 7.1 g 60.7 g 25 g
Baked Snack Crackers Great Value 500 10 g 63.3 g 26.7 g
Sesmark, Chocolate Drizzles, Chocolate Coated Snack Crackers, Dark Chocolate Espresso Panos Brands Llc 500 7.9 g 68.4 g 21 g
Biscuits Almond Effie's Homemade 500 9.4 g 56.2 g 28.1 g
Malt Peanut Butter Sandwich Crackers Lance 500 11.1 g 58.3 g 25 g

Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Mandlen soup nuts?

100 g of Mandlen soup nuts has 500 kcal. Serving, 0.25 onz, 7 g (7 g): about 35 kcal.

Is Mandlen soup nuts high in protein?

Mandlen soup nuts contains 14.3 g of protein per 100 g (29% of the 50 g Daily Value), or 1 g in serving, 0.25 onz, 7 g (7 g). About 12% of its calories come from protein. Compared with other sweets and desserts, that is among the highest quarter (median 7.1 g).

How many carbs are in Mandlen soup nuts?

Mandlen soup nuts has 42.9 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 0 g of fiber and 0 g of sugars.

How much fat is in Mandlen soup nuts?

Mandlen soup nuts contains 28.6 g of fat per 100 g, of which 7.1 g is saturated (36% of the Daily Value).

What vitamins and minerals does Mandlen soup nuts contain?

Per 100 g, the most notable amounts relative to the Daily Value are calcium (44% DV) and iron (29% DV). The full list is in the vitamins and minerals table above.

How much sodium is in Mandlen soup nuts?

100 g contains 643 mg of sodium, 28% of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.

Where does this nutrition data come from?

From USDA FoodData Central: Branded Foods, record dated April 22, 2020. FoodFactly last checked it on November 6, 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.

Source of the nutrition information

  • USDA FoodData Central: Branded Foods, record 2680059. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated September 6, 2018. Imported November 6, 2026.
  • Open Food Facts, record 0072700102179. License: ODbL 1.0 (Open Food Facts). Source record dated April 22, 2020. Imported November 6, 2026.

Last updated: . Data quality score: 95/100 (how it is calculated).

General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.