Calories in Kernza flour, pre-gelatinized
Generic food Grains and Pasta
Kernza flour, pre-gelatinized contains 387 kcal per 100 g.
Roughly 71% of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 20% from protein and 9% from fat (estimated with general energy factors).
That is close to the median for cereal grains and pasta on FoodFactly (360 kcal per 100 g).
100 g provides 142% of the Daily Value for manganese, 45% of the Daily Value for copper and 41% of the Daily Value for phosphorus.
The data comes from USDA FoodData Central: Foundation Foods, where most core values were measured by laboratory analysis.
Nutrition facts
The source reports no household measures (such as cups or pieces) for this food, so only weights are offered.
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories C | 387 kcal | |
| Total fat M | 3.8 g | 5% |
| Saturated fat M | 0.52 g | 3% |
| Trans fat M | 0.01 g | |
| Sodium M | 0 mg | 0% |
| Total carbohydrates C | 68.4 g | 25% |
| Dietary fiber M | 16 g | 57% |
| Total sugars M | 1.7 g | |
| Protein C | 19.6 g | 39% |
| Thiamin (B1) M | 0 mg | 0% |
| Riboflavin (B2) M | 0.22 mg | 17% |
| Niacin (B3) M | 3.2 mg | 20% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) M | 0.82 mg | 16% |
| Vitamin B6 M | 0.12 mg | 7% |
| Folate (B9) M | 45.4 µg | 11% |
| Calcium M | 135 mg | 10% |
| Iron M | 5.2 mg | 29% |
| Magnesium M | 166 mg | 40% |
| Phosphorus M | 514 mg | 41% |
| Potassium M | 513 mg | 11% |
| Zinc M | 3 mg | 27% |
| Copper M | 0.4 mg | 45% |
| Manganese M | 3.3 mg | 142% |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 20%
- Carbohydrates 71%
- Fat 9%
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Vitamins and minerals, % Daily Value per 100 g
Nutritional insights
- Protein19.6 gin the top quarter of cereal grains and pasta (median 9 g)
- Fiber16 gin the top quarter of cereal grains and pasta (median 3.9 g)
- Sugars1.7 gin the top quarter of cereal grains and pasta (median 0.64 g)
- Fat3.8 gin the top quarter of cereal grains and pasta (median 1.7 g)
- Saturated fat0.52 gabove the median for cereal grains and pasta (median 0.29 g)
- Sodium0 mgin the lowest quarter of cereal grains and pasta (median 3 mg)
- Protein per 100 kcal5.1 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
- Water5.6 gwater per 100 g, which largely explains differences between raw, cooked and dried forms
Full nutrient profile
Fats and cholesterol (2)
| Monounsaturated fat M | 0.66 g |
|---|---|
| Polyunsaturated fat M | 2.1 g |
Sugars and starch (6)
| Starch M | 47.2 g |
|---|---|
| Sucrose M | 1.1 g |
| Glucose M | 0 g |
| Fructose M | 0.57 g |
| Lactose M | 0 g |
| Maltose M | 0 g |
Amino acids (19)
| Tryptophan M | 0.17 g |
|---|---|
| Threonine M | 0.54 g |
| Isoleucine M | 0.6 g |
| Leucine M | 1.2 g |
| Lysine M | 0.23 g |
| Methionine M | 0.3 g |
| Phenylalanine M | 0.88 g |
| Tyrosine M | 0.49 g |
| Valine M | 0.74 g |
| Arginine M | 0.61 g |
| Histidine M | 0.38 g |
| Alanine M | 0.61 g |
| Aspartic acid M | 0.75 g |
| Glutamic acid M | 5.7 g |
| Glycine M | 0.7 g |
| Proline M | 2.2 g |
| Serine M | 0.91 g |
| Hydroxyproline M | 0 g |
| Cysteine M | 0.38 g |
Individual fatty acids (52)
| Linoleic acid (omega-6, 18:2) M | 1.9 g |
|---|---|
| SFA 4:0 M | 0.003 g |
| SFA 6:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 8:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 10:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 12:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 14:0 M | 0.002 g |
| SFA 16:0 M | 0.46 g |
| SFA 18:0 M | 0.028 g |
| SFA 20:0 M | 0.005 g |
| MUFA 18:1 M | 0.62 g |
| PUFA 18:3 M | 0.19 g |
| PUFA 20:4 M | 0 g |
| SFA 22:0 M | 0.004 g |
| MUFA 14:1 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 16:1 M | 0.004 g |
| PUFA 18:4 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 20:1 M | 0.025 g |
| TFA 14:1 t M | 0 g |
| SFA 15:0 M | 0.003 g |
| SFA 17:0 M | 0.002 g |
| SFA 24:0 M | 0.007 g |
| TFA 16:1 t M | 0 g |
| TFA 18:1 t M | 0 g |
| TFA 22:1 t M | 0 g |
| PUFA 18:2 CLAs M | 0 g |
| MUFA 24:1 c M | 0.015 g |
| PUFA 18:3 n-6 c,c,c M | 0 g |
| MUFA 17:1 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 15:1 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:2 M | 0 g |
| SFA 11:0 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:3 n-3 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:3 n-6 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:4 M | 0.004 g |
| PUFA 20:3 n-9 M | 0 g |
| SFA 5:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 7:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 9:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 21:0 M | 0 g |
| SFA 23:0 M | 0 g |
| MUFA 12:1 M | 0 g |
| TFA 20:1 t M | 0 g |
| MUFA 22:1 n-9 M | 0.002 g |
| MUFA 22:1 n-11 M | 0 g |
| TFA 18:2 t M | 0.006 g |
| TFA 18:3 t M | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:3 M | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:5c M | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:5 c M | 0 g |
| PUFA 22:6 c M | 0 g |
| PUFA 20:2 c M | 0.001 g |
Other components (3)
| Water M | 5.6 g |
|---|---|
| Nitrogen M | 3.1 g |
| Ash M | 2.5 g |
Foods with a similar nutritional profile
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triticale flour, whole-grain | 338 | 13.2 g | 73.1 g | 1.8 g |
| Barley, hulled | 354 | 12.5 g | 73.5 g | 2.3 g |
| Wheat, hard red spring | 329 | 15.4 g | 68 g | 1.9 g |
| Oats | 389 | 16.9 g | 66.3 g | 6.9 g |
| Oats, whole grain, steel cut | 379 | 12.5 g | 69.8 g | 5.8 g |
| Wheat, hard red winter | 327 | 12.6 g | 71.2 g | 1.5 g |
| Flour, whole wheat, unenriched | 370 | 15.1 g | 71.2 g | 2.7 g |
| Rye grain | 338 | 10.3 g | 75.9 g | 1.6 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in kernza flour?
100 g of kernza flour has 387 kcal.
Is kernza flour high in protein?
Kernza flour contains 19.6 g of protein per 100 g (39% of the 50 g Daily Value). About 20% of its calories come from protein. Compared with other cereal grains and pasta, that is among the highest quarter (median 9 g).
How many carbs are in kernza flour?
Kernza flour has 68.4 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 16 g of fiber and 1.7 g of sugars.
How much fat is in kernza flour?
Kernza flour contains 3.8 g of fat per 100 g, of which 0.52 g is saturated (3% of the Daily Value).
What vitamins and minerals does kernza flour contain?
Per 100 g, the most notable amounts relative to the Daily Value are manganese (142% DV), copper (45% DV), phosphorus (41% DV), magnesium (40% DV) and iron (29% DV). The full list is in the vitamins and minerals table above.
How much sodium is in kernza flour?
100 g contains 0 mg of sodium, 0% of the 2,300 mg Daily Value.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From USDA FoodData Central: Foundation Foods, record dated October 29, 2026. FoodFactly last checked it on November 6, 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- USDA FoodData Central: Foundation Foods, record 2779268. License: CC0 1.0 (U.S. public domain). Source record dated October 29, 2026. Imported November 6, 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 95/100 (how it is calculated).
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.