Mung Beans
Packaged product Beans and Legumes HNSTY
Mung Beans contains 353 kcal per 100 g. A serving, 1 serving, 85 g (85 g) provides about 300 kcal.
Roughly 70% of its calories come from carbohydrates, with 27% from protein and 3% from fat (estimated with general energy factors).
That is more energy than the typical item in beans and legumes on FoodFactly, where the median is 165 kcal per 100 g across 14,284 products.
The values are as declared on the product label and entered by Open Food Facts contributors.
Nutrition facts
| Nutrient | Amount per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calories L | 353 kcal | |
| Total fat L | 1.2 g | 2% |
| Saturated fat | not reported | |
| Sodium | not reported | |
| Total carbohydrates L | 62.4 g | 23% |
| Dietary fiber L | 16.5 g | 59% |
| Total sugars | not reported | |
| Protein L | 23.5 g | 47% |
% DV: percent of the FDA Daily Value for adults (reference amounts). Letters show how each value was obtained: M measured, C calculated, L label, Z assumed zero, I imputed. Vitamins and minerals not listed were not reported by the source.
Nutritional breakdown
- Protein 27%
- Carbohydrates 70%
- Fat 3%
Approximate share of calories, using general energy factors (4 kcal/g protein and carbohydrate, 9 kcal/g fat, 7 kcal/g alcohol).
Nutritional insights
- Protein23.5 gin the top quarter of beans and legumes (median 6.4 g)
- Fiber16.5 gin the top quarter of beans and legumes (median 3.8 g)
- Fat1.2 gbelow the median for beans and legumes (median 2.1 g)
- Protein per 100 kcal6.7 gprotein density, useful for comparing foods with different calorie levels
Product details
- Brand
- HNSTY
- Barcode
- 0089067010795
- Label serving
- 1 serving (85 g)
- Category
- Beans and Legumes
Ingredients
Ingredients not reported.
Similar products
| Food | Calories | Protein | Carbs | Fat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torsade bio lentilles corail Les moulins de Cérès | 353 | 27 g | 55 g | 1.9 g |
| Lenticchie dalle terre della Puglia Del Colle | 353 | 25.8 g | 60.1 g | 1.1 g |
| Pea Protein Isolate French Vanilla True Nutrition | 353 | 73.5 g | 8.8 g | 2.9 g |
| Premium Bean Thread Sunny Maid | 353 | 0 g | 88.2 g | 0 g |
| Banana, Mango & Yellow Peach DJ & A | 353 | 4.7 g | 75 g | 1.7 g |
| Pea Protein True Nutrition | 353 | 82.4 g | 2.9 g | 2.9 g |
| Soy Protein Isolate True Nutrition | 353 | 88.2 g | 0 g | 0 g |
| southwest gold beans primary beans | 353 | 21.6 g | 62.7 g | 0 g |
Per 100 g. Calories in kcal. n/a: not reported by the source.
Frequently asked questions
How many calories are in Mung Beans?
100 g of Mung Beans has 353 kcal. Serving, 1 serving, 85 g (85 g): about 300 kcal.
Is Mung Beans high in protein?
Mung Beans contains 23.5 g of protein per 100 g (47% of the 50 g Daily Value), or 20 g in serving, 1 serving, 85 g (85 g). About 27% of its calories come from protein. Compared with other beans and legumes, that is among the highest quarter (median 6.4 g).
How many carbs are in Mung Beans?
Mung Beans has 62.4 g of total carbohydrates per 100 g, including 16.5 g of fiber. Label conventions differ: in the EU and some other regions carbohydrates are declared without fiber.
How much fat is in Mung Beans?
Mung Beans contains 1.2 g of fat per 100 g.
Where does this nutrition data come from?
From Open Food Facts, record dated June 2, 2025. FoodFactly last checked it on November 6, 2026. Each value above shows whether it was measured, calculated or taken from a label.
Source of the nutrition information
- Open Food Facts, record 0089067010795. License: ODbL 1.0 (Open Food Facts). Source record dated June 2, 2025. Imported November 6, 2026.
Last updated: . Data quality score: 75/100 (how it is calculated).
Product data from Open Food Facts, made available under the Open Database License. Values are as declared on the label; labels can change over time, so check the package you have.
General nutrition information, not medical advice. Individual needs differ; see our disclaimer.